Albany Community Profile

PO Box 490, 333 Broadalbin SW, Albany, OR 97321-0144
Phone 541-917-7500 • Fax 541-917-7511
Web Page http://www.ci.albany.or.us/

City Location

County(ies): Linn, Benton    Incorporated in 1864
Location: Mid-Willamette Valley
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I-5 | local access
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Salem | 24 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 30 minutes
Distance to Portland: 69 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

29 municipal parks some with sports fields, playgrounds, tennis and basketball courts and riverfront bike paths. Private and non-profit facilities offering golf; swimming; tennis, racquetball and basketball courts; and other health club facilities. Wide range of performing and visual arts. Four historic districts, over 700 historic structures. Northwest Art & Air Festival, River Rhythms concert series and Victorian Days. Nearby, many covered bridges, wineries, wildlife refuges and historic sites. Marinas, camping, bicycling, swimming and hiking. Hundreds of local streams and lakes provide excellent trout, steelhead and salmon fishing, as well as other water activities such as boating, kayaking, canoeing and water skiing.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 210'      Measurement Location: Corvallis

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 33°F           Monthly Ave. High: 81°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 42.670"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 57%
Average January afternoon humidity: 84%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Albany29,540 40,852 45,360 46,610
Linn County 91,227 103,069 107,150 108,250
Benton County 70,811 78,153 82,835 84,125
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Linn County 2,297 sq miles   47 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Benton County 679 sq miles   124 persons/sq mile Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years1,763 2,414 2,297 3,108

5-19 years5,182 6,442 6,281 8,973

20-44 years6,140 11,006 11,907 14,713

45-64 years3,327 4,159 4,829 8,956

65+ years1,769 2,525 4,148 6,368

Median Age26 27 32 34.6

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Albany6,496 11,098 12,327 17,389 $124,500
Linn County 20,190 32,346 36,482 42,521 $124,100
Benton County 14,724 23,518 27,024 31,980 $169,800


City of Albany 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:7.17%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:9,581
(mortgaged):$1,068

Renter Occupied:6,527
Median Gross Rent:$594

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Linn County—Agriculture and food products, wood products, metals, paper
Benton County—Agriculture, lumber, research and development, education

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Linn County—Grass and legume seeds, dairy products, specialty products
Benton County—Specialty products, grass and legume seeds, vegetable crops

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Linn County 274
Benton County 146

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 88
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Benton CountyLinn CountyOregon

2001200220012002200020012002


Population79,00079,900103,500104,0003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force40,71141,20951,72451,9021,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment1,2041,5274,2965,04787,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate3%3.7%8.3%9.7%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment37,19037,04039,55038,9401,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment34,54934,11640,72139,6441,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$1,227,360$1,254,285$1,183,159$1,193,191$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$35,525$36,765$29,055$30,098$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units2,0912,0712,7382,766108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$233,876$239,429$244,624$252,609$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$29,789$30,421$$24,067$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$6,051$0$6,692$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)



739
$81,400

369
$64,126

547
$56,492

568
$67,682

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$63,100$0$90,500$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment01,19001,43089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of May, 2000

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
All-Vac, Wah Chang—Zirconium, Columbium, Titanium products 1,500

Hewlett Packard (Corvallis)—Computer Peripherals 1,100

National Frozen Foods—Frozen vegetables & fruits 500

Golden West—Manufactured Housing 415

Weyerhaeuser Inc.—Paper 350

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

Albany Community Development Dept.—http://www.ci.albany.or.us/ 541-917-7550

Albany-Millersburg Economic Development Corp. 541-926-1519

Cascades West Council of Governments—http://www.ocwcog.org/ 541-967-8720

Cascades West Financial Services—http://www.cwcog.cog.or.us/~fs/ 541-967-8551

Regional Strategies Board 541-924-8458

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-242-2380

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Greater Albany Public School District 8J
718 SW 7th St
Albany, OR 97321-2320
Phone: 541-967-4501
Fax: 541-967-4587
Web site: http://www.8j.net/


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—423
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—8,065

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 8   Savings and Loans: 1   Credit Unions: 5
Public lending programs available. Please contact Albany-Millersburg Economic Dev. Corp. for more info.
Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Linn County assessor’s office at 541–967–3808.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Linn CountyBenton County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$15.10 $13.93
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$13.64 $13.22
Average 1999 Housing Value$78,032 $0
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,146.58 $1,647.95
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$1,064.36 $0
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $6.26

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $16.50

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $6.70



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Albany Fire Department, Albany Rural F.D., N. Albany F.D., Palestine F.D.
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 60
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 3*
Comments: 2002 data; *ISO rating unreported in directory
Albany-Millersburg Econ Dev Corp; Albany Fire Dept

Police Department: Albany Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 62


Nearest Hospital and distance: Samaritan-Albany General Hospital, local
Regional Hospital and distance: Samaritan-Albany General Hospital, local
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight Service
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Albany Democrat-Herald; Mid-Valley Sunday

Regional Newspapers: Salem Statesman-Journal

Radio Stations: 6 local stations

TV Stations: 8 Portland and Eugene stations available

Available Cable Television: AT&T Broadband

Telephone Service Provider(s): Qwest Communications

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: 3
Source: City Administration

Library System
2 public libraries

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1982 1998 2002 In review.
Zoning Ordinance
2000

Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance
2000

Strategic Plan


Council annually selects priority goals & projects.


Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Beaver Creek Water Control, ORS; Brownsville R.F.P.D.; Calapooya Irrigation District; Dever Conner Water Control District; Grand Prairie Water Control District; Halsey-Shedd R.F.P.D.; Harrisburg R.F.P.D.; Junction City Water Control District; Lacomb Irrigation District; Lebanon Fire District; Linn County Emergency Telephone Agency; Linn S.W.C.D.; Linn-Benton-Lincoln E.S.D.; Little Muddy Creek Water Control; Lyons R.F.P.D.; Lyons-Mehama Water District; North Albany R.F.P.D.; Queener Irrigation Improvement District; Scio R.F.P.D.; Scravel Hill Water Co-op; South Santiam River Water Control; Sweet Home Ambulance; Sweet Home R.F.P.D.; Tangent R.F.P.D.; Albany R.F.P.D.; Palestine R.F.P.D.

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Albany
District:
Source: Surface Water; South Santiam River, Via Canal
Supply: Capacity (MGD)-16; Pressure (PSI)–60-80

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 8 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand =Depends on meter size, base charge plus declining per unit rate. 3/4" meter = $12.23 base plus $2.51/ccf for first 6ccf and $1.55/ccf for all additional ccf.
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =$29.25

Age of Water System: 1918

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges–2002: 3/4 meter $1,291; 1" meter $2,156; 2" meter $6,880. $150 hook-up fee. Other fees–plumbing permit ($33 first 50'), fee for line. Distribution System being upgraded to meet compliance issues.

Compliance Issues: No.

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Yes

Date of Current Master Plan: 1988

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Joint Albany-Millersburg intake and treatment facilities on-line 2006.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Albany Public Works Department          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1906
District:

System Design Capacity (MGD): 8.70 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 5.50-20.00 MGD
Collection System Fees: Residential $14.79/edu + $1.04/ccf winter use.    Hook-up or Connection Fee: Plumbing fee $33 first 50'
Access Fee or System Development Fee: 2002 Fees Residential: $2,147. Commercial Low: $2,147 first 6 fixtures + $358/fixture over 6. Medium: $3,126 first 6 fixtures + $521/fixture over 6. High: $5,007 first 6 fixtures + $834/fixture over 6.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Additional system capacity required to meet short term wastewater flows.

Compliance Issues: Yes–wet weather overflows to Willamette and Calapooia Rivers.

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1998

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Upgrade planned to meet water quality standards and provide more capacity for growth, scheduled for completion by 2010.

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains:
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave  Fiberoptic  Satellite

Is there route diversity? Yes
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Data unavailable
DSL Data unavailable
Cable Data unavailable

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Northwest Natural Gas
Lines and Feed: A range of sizes exists. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Rate Structure: Residential rate is $.87016 per therm. Industrial and commercial rates vary. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light; Consumers Powers Inc.
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $6.00/month + energy charge of $.05402/kwh

#25 Commercial: minimum charge $10.00/month + $.55/kw, $2.25/kwh over 15kw demand charge + $.0625 first 3,000 kwh energy charge

#48 Industrial: $240.00 + $.50/kwh 4,000 kw or less (over 4,000 kw $440.00 + $.45/kwh).
Billing demand charge of $2.77 for each kwh + energy charge of $.03275/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Albany-Lebanon Sanitation

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans: None

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways I-5 N/S route, local access; 99# E/W route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Albany Municipal Airport, 3 miles If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Air Service Comments: Navigation aids: VOR; NDB; runway Dimensions: 16/34: 3,000' x 75'; local charter service available at Reliant Aviation

Rail Service: Yes Burlington, Union Pac., Willamette & Pacific, Amtrak
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: Yes
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine Yes
Description: Port of Portland 75 miles, Port of Newport 70 miles
Docks, Port Facilities:
Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.: Transportation System Development Charge (adopted in 1997) $47.00 per trip end

Public Transportation Comment: Bicycle & Pedestrian route info available at: http://www.ci.albany.or.us, click on Bicycle info & maps. Public Transportation, Bus Service info available at: http://www.ci.albany.or.us, click on Bus Services.

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound & Albany Transit System
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 12
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: local

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)