Bend Community Profile

PO Box 431, 710 NW Wall Street, Bend, OR 97701
Phone 541-388-5505 • Fax 541-388-5519
Web Page http://www.ci.bend.or.us/ • E-Mail: pstell@ci.bend.or.us

City Location

County(ies): Deschutes    Incorporated in 1904
Location: Located in Central Oregon along the Deschutes River, at the base of Mt. Bachelor. Central Oregon's largest city. Bend is at the edge of the Ponderosa Pine forest as it transitions into the high desert plateau and is nearly the geographic center of the state. Elevation: 3628 ft.
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: US Hwy 20/US Hwy 97, local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Redmond | 15 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 20 minutes
Distance to Portland: 160 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Mt. Bachelor, Smith Rock State Park, Deschutes National Forest, Newberry National Volcanic Monument, Lava Butte, Tumalo Falls, Lava Cast Forest, Deschutes River, Cascade Lakes. High Desert Museum, Deschutes Historical Center, Pole-Peddle-Paddle, Cascade Festival of Music, Cascade Cycling Classic, Bend Winter and Summer Festival, Munch 'n Music, Community Theatre of the Cascades, Bend Water Pagent, Pine Mt. Observatory, Deschutes County Fair and Expo Center. Golf, white water rafting, fishing, hunting, mountain bike riding, boating, hiking, rock climbing, snow skiing, snow mobiling, water skiing, rock hounding, fishing, camping, horseback riding.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 3,650'      Measurement Location: Bend

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 22°F           Monthly Ave. High: 82°F
Hottest Month: July                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: October                     Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 11.700"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 34%
Average January afternoon humidity: 77%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Bend20,447 52,029 70,330 75,290
Deschutes County 74,958 115,367 143,490 152,615
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Deschutes County 3,055 sq miles   50 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years1,084 1,309 1,523 3,572

5-19 years3,983 3,831 4,152 10,647

20-44 years3,992 6,910 8,987 20,010

45-64 years3,058 2,630 3,047 11,369

65+ years1,593 1,810 2,760 6,431

Median Age30 27 33 34.8

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Bend4,599 7,288 9,004 22,498 $138,100
Deschutes County 10,022 25,646 35,928 54,583 $148,800


City of Bend 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:6.44%
Median Owner Cost

oregon.gov/OHCS/
Owner Occupied:13,244
(mortgaged):$1,108

Renter Occupied:7,818
Median Gross Rent:$466

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Deschutes County—Lumber, agriculture, tourism

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Deschutes County—Cattle and calves, hays and forage, specialty products

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Deschutes County 256


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 173
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Deschutes CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population122,050126,5003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force63,53066,0721,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment4,0485,10887,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate6.4%7.7%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment53,23053,9601,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment52,51553,0571,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$1,436,033$1,499,037$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$27,345$28,253$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units4,8325,087108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$336,903$354,043$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$28,193$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$14,283$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





2,275
$356,740

2,533
$401,255

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$366,100$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment05,48089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of January, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Cascade Health Services—Health Care 1,921

Bend/LaPine School District—Education 1,062

Mt. Bachelor—Ski Resort 825

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)—Resort 770

Deschutes County—County Services 731

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Bend—http://www.ci.bend.or.us/ 541-388-5505

Bend Chamber of Commerce—http://www.bendchamber.org/ 541-382-3221

Deschutes County—http://www.deschutes.org/ 541-388-6570

Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council—http://www.coic.org/ 541-548-8163

Economic Development for Central Oregon—http://www.edforco.org/ 541-388-3236

Bend Visitor and Convention Bureau—http://www.visitbend.org 541-382-8048

Bend Development Board—http://www.ci.bend.or.us/benddevbd/BDB.htm 541-330-4021

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-388-6266

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Bend/La Pine School District #1


Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 23   Savings and Loans: 3   Credit Unions: 4
Several public lending programs are available. Contact the City for more information.
Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Deschutes County assessor’s office at 541–388–6508.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Deschutes County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$13.16
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$13.54
Average 1999 Housing Value$111,714
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$0
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$1,512.61
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $7.20

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $7.38

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $2.81



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: None


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Bend Fire Department, 4 stations
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 77
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 4
Comments: 1998 data; date last graded 1990
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Bend Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 89


Nearest Hospital and distance: St. Charles Medical Center , local
Regional Hospital and distance: St. Charles Medical Center, local
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Air life
General Clinic(s): 3

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: The Bend Bulletin, Cascade Business News, Bend Bugle

Regional Newspapers: The Bend Bulletin

Radio Stations: KICE Radio Sequioa, KBND 1110 AM, KLRR FM 101.7, KTWS 98.3, KXUX 940 AM

TV Stations: City receives 2 Bend area stations

Available Cable Television: Bend Cable

Telephone Service Provider(s): Qwest, ATG, Unicom

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
3 public libraries

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1981 1998 1999 Currently in periodic review
Zoning Ordinance
2001
Currently undergoing a major update of code, a part of a TGM grant and to fulfill periodic review
Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance
2001
Revised code adopted Dec. 2001 as part of periodic review
Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Arnold Irrigation District; Bend Metro Park and Recreation District; Black Butte Rural Fire Protection District; Central Oregon Hospital District; Central Oregon Irrigation District; Central Oregon Parks and Recreation District; Central Oregon Regional Housing Authority; Deschutes County 911 Communications Service District; Deschutes County E.S.D.; Deschutes County Extension and 4-H Service District; Deschutes County R.F.P.D. #1 and #2; Deschutes Conservatin District; Deschutes County Special Road Districts #1, #6 and #8; Rimrock West Sanitary District; Swalley Irrigation District; Tumalo Irrigation District;

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Bend
District:
Source: Ground Water Surface Water; Bridge Creek, Ground Water
Supply: Untreated; Capacity (MGD)–29.35; Pressure (PSI)–65.00

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 4.94 - 17.55 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $3.71
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons = $19.04

Age of Water System: 1926

Water System Comment(s): No comment

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: 1996

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Master Plan currently under review. Plans to expand ground water development currently on hold due to OWRD Mitigation Rules.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Bend          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1981
District:

System Design Capacity (MGD): 7.3 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 4.3 MGD
Collection System Fees: See Comments    Hook-up or Connection Fee:
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $990 per ERU

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: 0-1,000 cu. ft. $18.76; 1,000+ cu. ft $1.46/100 cu. ft.

Compliance Issues: None

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1996

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Designing for Level IV Treatment. Constrution in FY 2002-03

Storm Drain: No    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains:
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave Fiberoptic Satellite

Is there route diversity? Yes
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes varies by distance
DSL Yes 40 - 60
Cable Yes 35 - 50

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Cascade Natural Gas
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure: Cost per therm– Residential: $.91034, minimum $3.00 Commercial $.81773, minimum $3.00 Industrial: $.77969, minimum $12.00

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power and Light
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $7.00/month + minimum energy charge of $.06532 cents/kwh

#25 Commercial: Minimum charge varies from $10.20 - $30.60 (based upon Phase and load size) + minimum energy charge of .06314 cents/kwh.

#36 Industrial: Minimum charge varies from $10.20 - $30.60 (based upon PHase and load size) + $2.33/kw per demand peak usage + minimum energy charge of .06314 cents/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Cascade Disposal, Bend Garbage and Recycling

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways US Hwy 20/US Hwy 97, local   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Bend Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Passenger Service: Roberts Field, Redmond Municipal Airport, 15 miles
Air Service Comments: Navigation Aids: ILS; NDB; VOR; runway dimensions: 16/34 5005 x 75 ft. Runway service: asphalt

Rail Service: Yes Union Pacific, Burlington Northern, Amtrak, 65 miles south
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound/Amtrak Thruway, CAC, People Mover, Porter Stage Lines
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 13
Local Charter Services: Yes Several charter companies serving Central Oregon. Air charter service available.
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  Several
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)