Clatskanie Community Profile

PO Box 9, 95 S. Nehalem, Clatskanie, OR 97016
Phone 503-728-2622 • Fax 503-728-3297
Web Page http://www.clatskanie.com/ourcity.html • E-Mail: manager@clatskanie.com

City Location

County(ies): Columbia    Incorporated in 1891
Location: Northwest Oregon
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I-5 | 17 miles
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Astoria | 35 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 40 minutes
Distance to Portland: 65 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

City Park with: outdoor swimming pool, horse arena, tennis courts, ball fields, Little League fields, playgrounds, canoeing, RV sites with hook ups, picnicking. Boating, wind surfing, river beaches, fishing, Flippin Castle, Heritage Days, Jones Beach

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 15'      Measurement Location: St. Helens

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 32°F           Monthly Ave. High: 81°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 58.890"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 62%
Average January afternoon humidity: 82%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Clatskanie1,629 1,528 1,660 1,675
Columbia County 37,557 43,560 46,220 46,965
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Columbia County 687 sq miles   68 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 139 139 110

5-19 years0 0 395 380

20-44 years0 0 591 472

45-64 years0 0 274 321

65+ years0 195 230 245

Median Age0 0 33 35.7

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Clatskanie340 556 677 666 $110,000
Columbia County 7,880 12,264 14,576 17,572 $150,700


City of Clatskanie 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:6.91%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:406
(mortgaged):$910

Renter Occupied:202
Median Gross Rent:$577

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Columbia County—Agriculture, lumber, mining

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Columbia County—Specialty products, dairy products, cattle and calves

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Columbia County 97


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 4
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Columbia CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population44,30044,6003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force23,70722,3891,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment1,8652,33087,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate7.8%10.4%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment9,9609,8301,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment9,9919,8731,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$296,618$301,408$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$29,689$30,529$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units943984108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$121,804$123,739$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$27,234$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$3,580$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





294
$35,990

404
$50,597

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$24,400$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment042089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of February, 2003

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Fort James Corp.—Paper Products 700

Columbia 6-J School District—Education 122

Stimson Lumber Co.—Lumber 70

Jepson & Sonns Logging, Inc.—Contract Logging 61

Evenson Logging Corp—Logging 23

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Clatskanie—http://www.clatskanie.com/ourcity.html 503-728-2622

Clatskanie Chamber of Commerce—http://www.clatskanie.com/chamber/ 503-728-2502

Columbia County Economic Development 503-397-1035

Columbia-Pacific Economic Development District 503-397-3099

Port of St. Helens—http://www.portsh.org/ 503-397-2888

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 503-229-5117

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Clatskanie School District 6J
PO Box 5130
Westport, OR 97016-5130
Phone: 503-455-2275
Fax: 503-455-2304
E-mail: mike.corley@clat6j.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—57
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—912

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 2   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 1

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Columbia County assessor’s office at 503–397–3240.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Columbia County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$11.61
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$11.64
Average 1999 Housing Value$86,982
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$967.73
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$1,012.47
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $4.76

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $10.68

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $6.21



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Clatskanie Rural Fire Department, 4 stations
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 60
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 5-8*
Comments: *ISO rating unreported in directory
Number of firefighters reported by department, 2002

Police Department: Clatskanie Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 4


Nearest Hospital and distance: St. Johns Medical Center, 17 miles in Longview, WA
Regional Hospital and distance: St. Johns Medical Center, 17 miles in Longview, WA
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight Service
General Clinic(s): 1

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Clatskanie Chief (weekly)

Regional Newspapers: Longview Daily News, St. Helens Chronicle, The Oregonian

Radio Stations: None - receive stations from Portland

TV Stations: None - receive stations from Portland

Available Cable Television: Charter Communications, City-wide

Telephone Service Provider(s): Verizon

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: 2
Source: City Administration

Library System
Clatskanie Library District

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1984

will be reviewing in 2003
Zoning Ordinance
1988

Building Permit System
1991

Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Beaver Drainage District, ORS; Clatskanie Drainage District; Clatskanie Park and Recreation District; Clatskanie People’s Utility District; Clatskanie R.F.P.D.; Columbia 911 Communications District; Columbia County 4-H and Extension Service District; Columbia Drainage Vector Control; Columbia E.S.D.; Columbia Health District-P.H.A.; Columbia River P.U.D.; Columbia S.W.C.D.; Magruder Drainage District; Marshland Drainage District; Midland Drainage Improvement Company; Port of St. Helens; Woodson Drainage District; Clatskanie Library District; Midland Water District; Quincy Water District; Marshland Water District; Westport Water Association; Woodson Water District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Clatskanie
District:
Source: Surface Water; West Creek and Roaring Creek
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–0.75; Pressure (PSI)–20-200 depending on location in system

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0.34 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand =$15.00 + $1.21/1,000 cubic feet within city limits; $22.50 + $1.82/1,000 cubic feet outside city limits
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons = In city $23.47; outside city limits $35.24

Age of Water System: 1936

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges: residential–$1,250 single, $650 addtl units; commercial–$1,500 + $55 each fixture over 16.

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: 1996

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding:
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Clatskanie          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1916
District: None

System Design Capacity (MGD): 0.50 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.18 MGD
Collection System Fees: $24/mo + $.87/100 c. ft. (400')    Hook-up or Connection Fee: $1,500 single house + $750 each additional unit; Commercial $1,600 + $55 each fixture over 15
Access Fee or System Development Fee: Various–residential and commercial. Contact city.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System:

Compliance Issues: Under DEQ orders for discharge compliance. City is in process of changing disinfection method will be completed by March, 2003

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1996

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: Street/storm drain fee
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Fiberoptic

Is there route diversity? No
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes
DSL No
Cable Yes 29.95-54.95 29.95-54.95

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Northwest Natural Gas
Lines and Feed: A range of sizes exists. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Rate Structure: Residential rate is $.87016 per therm. Industrial and commercial rates vary. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Clatskanie People’s Utility District
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure Residential charge $6.40/month; demand charge $.02834/kw; distribution charge $.0042/kwh - credit of .006/kwh
Commercial: $15.50/month + 1-15,000 kwh $.02834/kwh + distribution charge $.0420 - credit $.006/kwh
15,000 kwh and higher $.02380/kwh

One of the lowest rate structures in the United States

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: As service demands

Solid Waste Management: Clatskanie Sanitary

Permit Status: Franchise good until June 2006

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 30 E/W route, local access; Hwy 47 N/S route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Kelso-Longview Airport, 13 miles; Astoria Airport, 36 miles; Portland International Airport, 65 miles
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: Yes Pacific and Western Railroad
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Longview Passenger rail planned for Summer, 2003

Marine Yes
Description: Port Westward (also, 12 miles to Rainier, 13 miles to Longview, 35 miles to Astoria, 40 miles to St. Helens)
Docks, Port Facilities: http://www.portsh.org/
Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Depending on industrial development needs


Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment: Bus system is Dial-a-ride

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Columbia County Public Transportation (ColCO)
Scheduled Bus Service Available: No    Buses Per Day:
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: Longview 5miles

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  Several Trucking firms in town
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes UPS
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)