Coos Bay Community Profile

500 Central Avenue, Coos Bay, OR 97420-1895
Phone 541-269-1181 • Fax 541-267-5615
Web Page http://www.coosbay.org/ • E-Mail: bgrile@coosbay.org

City Location

County(ies): Coos    Incorporated in 1874
Location: South/Central Oregon Coast
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 101 | local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Local
Distance to Portland: 212 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area, South Slough National Estuarine Reserve and numerous National Forests, Sunset Bay State Park, Coquille Myrtle Grove State Park, Cape Arago State Park, Golden & Silver Falls State Park, Bullards Beach State Park, Tugman State Park, Bandon State Park, Elliott State Forest, Seven Devils Wayside State Park, Tenmile Lakes County Park, Bastendorff Beach County Park, Shore Acres Botanical Gardens, The Mill Casino, On Broadway Thespians, Little Theater on the Bay, Coos Art Museum, Marshfield Sun Printing Museum, Coos County Historical Society Museum, Charleston Seafood Festival, Blackberry Arts Festival, Bay Area Fun Festival, Bass Tournaments, Drag Boat Races, Myrtlewood Factories and Tours, Charleston ( a small fishing village), Empire Lakes, Umpqua River Lighthouse, bird watching, fishing (ocean, bay and freshwater), boating, surfing, SCUBA diving, wind surfing, kayaking, camping, ATV dune riding, water skiing, horseback riding, hunting, clamming, crabbing, hiking, mountain bike riding. The Bay Area has nine sloughs; many rivers, lakes, county and city parks.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 10'      Measurement Location: North Bend

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 39°F           Monthly Ave. High: 67°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 63.480"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 75%
Average January afternoon humidity: 84%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Coos Bay15,076 15,374 15,850 16,005
Coos County 60,273 62,779 62,695 62,905
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Coos County 1,629 sq miles   39 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years1,194 1,213 1,062 884

5-19 years4,014 3,308 3,057 3,130

20-44 years4,248 5,532 5,286 4,744

45-64 years2,851 2,693 3,002 3,665

65+ years1,159 1,678 2,669 2,951

Median Age27 29 36 40.1

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Coos Bay4,228 5,944 6,610 7,063 $87,300
Coos County 19,948 32,324 26,668 29,247 $98,900


City of Coos Bay 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:7.56%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:3,876
(mortgaged):$804

Renter Occupied:2,621
Median Gross Rent:$488

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Coos County—Wood products, fishing, tourism, agriculture

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Coos County—Specialty products, dairy products, small fruits and berries

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Coos County 212


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 51
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Coos CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population62,95062,6503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force26,67827,5651,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment2,1932,31687,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate8.2%8.4%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment20,62021,1001,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment20,82120,8731,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$533,785$557,948$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$25,637$26,731$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units1,8591,867108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$142,151$149,870$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$23,937$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$3,602$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





28
$3,281

43
$5,917

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$136,800$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment02,54089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of June, 2000

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Bay Area Hospital—Medical Services 824

Coos Co. Government—Government 467

SWOCC—Community College 465

Coos Bay School District—Schools K-12 402

McKay's Grocery Stores—Grocery Store 310

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Coos Bay—http://www.coosbay.org/ 541-269-1181

Coos Bay/North Bend Chamber of Commerce—http://www.oregonsbayareachamber.com/ 541-269-0215

Oregon International Port of Coos Bay—http://www.portofcoosbay.com/ 541-267-7678

CCD Business Development Corporation—http://www.ccdbusiness.com/ 541-756-4101

South Coast Development Council—http://www.scdcinc.org/ 541-751-1653

Business Development Center—http://www.bizcenter.org/ 541-756-6866

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-267-4651

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Coos Bay School District 9
PO Box 509
Coos Bay, OR 97420-0102
Phone: 541-267-3104
Fax: 541-269-5366
Web site: http://www.coos-bay.k12.or.us/
E-mail: gilesp@coos-bay.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—216
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—3,879

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 5   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 2

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Coos County assessor’s office at 541–396–3121 x266.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Coos County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$12.76
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$12.61
Average 1999 Housing Value$69,334
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$857.92
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$874.30
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $5.93

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $11.91

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $7.40



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: Bay Area Enterprise Zone, for qualifying businesses; a 100% abatement from local property taxes for a minimum of three years on newly invested plant and equipment. Time periods of five to fifteen years are possible on certain investments.


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Coos Bay Fire and Rescue, 3 stations
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 65
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 4*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating unreported in directory
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Coos Bay Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 34


Nearest Hospital and distance: Bay Area Hospital, Coos Bay–includes radiation therapy center
Regional Hospital and distance: Bay Area Hospital, Coos Bay–includes radiation therapy center
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight Service
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: The World, Prime Time, Bay Area Dispatch

Regional Newspapers: Register Guard and Oregonian

Radio Stations: 8 local stations (KRSR, KYSG, KYTT, KBBR, KDOCK, KASN, KSBA, KNHS)

TV Stations: 2 local stations (KCBY, KOBI) and public access

Available Cable Television: Charter Communications

Telephone Service Provider(s): Verizon, MCI, Sprint, Ramcell Cellular, US West, Unicom, AT&T, Edge Wireless

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library with inter-library access

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1983
1996
Zoning Ordinance
1987

Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance
1995

Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Coos Bay Urban Renewal District, ORS Chapter 457; Empire Urban Renewal District ORS Chapter 457; Oregon International Port of Coos Bay ORS Chapter 777; Coos Bay/North Bend Water Board ORS 225.050; Charleston Sanitary District ORS 450.005-450.245; Charleston Fire District; Coos-County Urban Renewal Agency ORS Chapter 457; Bunker Hill Sanitary District ORS 450.005-450.245

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: Coos Bay-North Bend Water Board
District: Greater Bay Area
Source: Ground Water Surface Water; Pony Creek/Lakes & Oregon Dunes Aquifer
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–6.50 Surface/4.00 MGD ground; Pressure (PSI)–30-100

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 6.5 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand =$2.12 in city (residential)
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons = $21.55/month

Age of Water System: 1905

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges: variable by meter size. Hook up/connection fees: $610.00 residential new service installation. (3/4 x 5/8)

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: 1999

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Major water supply expansion is nearing completion.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: OMI, Inc.          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1905
District:

System Design Capacity (MGD): 9.60 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 15.0 MGD
Collection System Fees: variable    Hook-up or Connection Fee: variable
Access Fee or System Development Fee: variable

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Wastewater system is in good overall condition and is constantly upgraded. Operated by OMI, Inc., a private contractor.

Compliance Issues: None at this time. NPDES permits will be reviewed in late 2002.

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1990

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: None, other than routine maintenance and in response to any future permit requirements.

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: No fee assessed
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Fiberoptic Satellite

Is there route diversity? Data unavailable at this time.
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes
DSL Yes
Cable Yes

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Northwest Natural Gas
Lines and Feed: A range of sizes exists. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Rate Structure: Residential rate is $.87016 per therm. Industrial and commercial rates vary. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: NW Natural is building a 12 inch natural gas pipeline that will serve most of the South Coast. Scheduled for operation early 2003.


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light
Lines and Feed: Bay Area: 8 distribution sub-stations and 1 transmission sub-station. Service Territory: 67 miles transmission lines; 725 miles overhead distribution; 89 miles underground distribution, upgrades to this system are being evaluated.

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $6.00/month + energy charge of $.05550/kwh

#25 Commercial: minimum charge $10.00/month + $.55/kw, $2.25/kwh over 15kw demand charge + $.0628 first 3,000 kwh energy charge

#48 Industrial: $240.00 + $.50/kwh 4,000 kw or less (over 4,000 kw $440.00 + $.45/kwh).
Billing demand charge of $2.77 for each kwh + energy charge of $.03350/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Coos County Solid Waste Disposal, Beaver Hill

Permit Status: Stormwater, air, and solid waste are current. Air permit is renewing in July, 2002.

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 101 N/S route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes North Bend Municipal Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: Yes
Airport Freight Service: Yes UPS, FedEx, Airborne Express, Horizon and others
Air Service Comments: Navigation Aids: ILS; MLS,VOR, VOR/DME, GPS; NDB; runway dimensions: 04/22: 5,321' x 150'; 13/31: 4,586' x 150'; Passenger flights: 1 carrier, 5 flights/day. Local charter available.

Rail Service: Yes Central Oregon & Pacific Railroad
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: The closest passenger rail service is located in Eugene via AMTRAK. Coos Bay Branch Line runs from Eugene to Coquille and provides rail access to Mapleton, Reedsport/Gardiner, Lakeside, Hauser, North Bend/Coos Bay and Coquille. CORP operates a rail yard in Coos Bay and provides daily switching service to local freight customers, as needed. CORP provides access to the national rail system through interchange with the Union Pacific Railroad in Eugene.

Marine Yes
Description: Oregon International Port of Coos Bay
Docks, Port Facilities: Variable level of servicewww.portofcoosbay.com
Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: N/A


Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment: Dial-A-Ride, Taxi, and limousine service available.

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound and Porter Stage
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 6
Local Charter Services: Yes Public transportation through South Coast Business Employment Corporation - schedule in Coos Bay/North Bend and through Coos and Curry County authority transport to Brookings.
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: Local

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  USF Reddaway; www.usfreddaway.com; 800-452-2454; Oak Harbor Freight Lines; 541-269-0415; Thomas & Sons; 541-267-3483; Tompkins and Weeks; 541-267-7741
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes UPS, Federal Express, Airborne Express
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)