Grants Pass Community Profile

101 NW “A” Street, Grants Pass, OR 97526
Phone 541–474–6360 • Fax 541–479–0812
Web Page http://www.ci.grants-pass.or.us/

City Location

County(ies): Josephine    Incorporated in 1887
Location: Southwest Oregon along the banks of the Rogue River
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I–5 | local miles
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Medford | 29 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 30 minutes
Distance to Portland: 245 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Local area attractions include: Rogue River Valley, Valley of Rogue State Park, Siskiyou National Forest, Crater Lake National Park and Oregon Caves National Monument.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 960'      Measurement Location: Grants Pass

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 33° F           Monthly Ave. High: 90° F
Hottest Month: July                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 31.67"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 45%
Average January afternoon humidity: 88%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Grants Pass17,503 23,003 26,085 30,930
Josephine County 62,649 75,726 79,645 81,125
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Josephine County 1,641 sq miles   49 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years936 1,143 1,289 1,613

5-19 years3,175 3,275 3,432 4,986

20-44 years3,142 4,984 5,872 7,180

45-64 years2,883 2,844 3,055 4,760

65+ years2,319 2,786 3,840 4,464

Median Age36 32 37 37.9

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Grants Pass4,491 6,117 7,480 9,863 $109,300
Josephine County 11,678 21,097 26,912 33,239 $128,700


City of Grants Pass 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:4.78%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:4,986
(mortgaged):$861

Renter Occupied:4,390
Median Gross Rent:$292

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Josephine County—Manufacturing durable goods, retail trade, health services

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Josephine County—Specialty products, dairy products, cattle and calves

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Josephine County 157


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 88
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Josephine CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population76,85077,6503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force29,86530,6261,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment2,5482,63387,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate8.5%8.6%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment22,06022,3201,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment22,43321,8231,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$540,668$553,161$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$24,102$25,348$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units1,9602,017108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$170,227$177,622$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$22,791$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$4,801$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





420
$48,095

520
$75,519

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$97,900$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment01,73089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of February, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Three Rivers Community Hospital—Health Care 747

US Forest Industries—Plywood & Veneer Products 270

Schrock Cabinet Co.—Residential Wood Cabinets 235

Timber Products/Grants Pass Hardwoods Div.—Plywood & Hardwood Veneer Products 183

Litton Applied Technology—Electronic Warning Systems for Aircraft 175

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Grants Pass—http://www.ci.grants-pass.or.us/ 541-474-6360

Grants Pass & Josephine County Chamber of Commerce—http://www.grantspasschamber.org/ 1-800-547-5927

Josephine County Economic Development 541-474-5275

Small Business Development Center—http://www.rogue.cc.or.us/ 541-471-3515

Southern Oregon Cottage Industry 541-592-4867

Southern Oregon Regional Economic Development, Inc.—http://www.soredi.org/ 541-773-8946

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-776-6234

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Grants Pass School District 7
725 NE Dean Dr
Grants Pass, OR 97526-1649
Phone: 541-474-5700
Fax: 541-474-5705
Web site: http://www.grantspass.k12.or.us/
E-mail: pamb@grantspass.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—320
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—5,454

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 9   Savings and Loans: 1   Credit Unions: 1
Several public lending programs available.
Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Josephine County assessor’s office at 541–474–5260.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Josephine County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$8.85
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$8.76
Average 1999 Housing Value$78,945
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$724.04
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$691.56
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $7.14

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $6.01

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $5.29



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: Enterprise Zone, Redevelopment Agency


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Grants Pass Dept. of Public Safety (Grants Pass Rural Fire Department)
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 28
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 3*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating unreported in directory
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Grants Pass Department of Public Safety
Number of paid and reserve officers: 36
Comments: None

Nearest Hospital and distance: Three Rivers Community Hospital, Grants Pass
Regional Hospital and distance: Three Rivers Community Hospital, Grants Pass
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service
General Clinic(s): 6

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: The Daily Courier, Sneak Preview, Senior Views

Regional Newspapers: Medford Mail Tribune

Radio Stations: 4 AM stations, 4 FM stations

TV Stations: receive 4 stations broadcasting from Medford

Available Cable Television: Charter Cable

Telephone Service Provider(s): Qwest

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1985 1997 2003
Zoning Ordinance
1998

Building Permit System
1998

Subdivision Ordinance
1997

Strategic Plan
1998



Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County No
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Fort Vannoy Irrigation District, ORS; Gold Hill Irrigation District; Grants Pass Irrigation District; Illinois Valley R.F.P.D.; Illinois Valley S.W.C.D.; Josephine S.W.C.D.; Merlin Park District; Murphy Ditch Association; North Side Applegate River Ditch; Redwood Sanitary District; Wilderville Irrigation Improvement District; Williams R.F.P.D.; Wolf Creek R.F.P.D.

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Grants Pass
District:
Source: Ground Water Surface Water; Rogue River and 3 well systems
Supply: Capacity (MGD)–18; Pressure (PSI)–80-110

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $22.01
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential:

Age of Water System: 1931

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges based on meter size. Hookup fees based on meter size

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: 1999

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: 4.5 MG reservoir, water main extensions, pump station
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Grants Pass          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1919
District: Harbeck-Fruitdale; RSSSD

System Design Capacity (MGD): 3.9     System Utilization (MGD): 5.5 (average)
Collection System Fees: based on winter water use    Hook-up or Connection Fee: based on # of fixtures
Access Fee or System Development Fee: based on number of fixtures

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: 126 miles of pipe; 3 lift stations

Compliance Issues: None

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1999

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: 20 year CIP in effect

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains:
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave Satellite

Is there route diversity? Yes
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes
DSL Yes
Cable Yes

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Avista Corp.
Lines and Feed: Within City - 2"-10" mains at 5-55 psi. Supporting gas transmission supplied by NW Pipeline Corp and PGT.

Rate Structure: #410 Residential: $.52685/therm +$4/mo #420 Commercial: $.48274/therm +$4/mo #424 Large Commercial: $.44260/therm + $65/mo. #440 Interruptible: $.31976/therm + $1,212.85/mo.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: None


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light/PacifiCorp
Lines and Feed: 230 kv, 115 kv, 69 kv—transportation lines, with 12.47 kv—distribution lines

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $6/mo + energy charge $.05402/kwh

#25 Commercial: minimum charge $10/mo + $.55/kw; $2.25;kw over 15 kw demand charge + $.0625 first 3,000 kwh energy charge

#48T Industrial: $250 + $.50/kw for 4,000 kw or less; over 4,000 kw $440 + $.45/kw. Billing demand charge $2.77 each kw + energy charge $.03275/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: None

Solid Waste Management: Grants Pass Sanitation

Permit Status: Current

Utility Expansion Plans: None

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways I–5 N/S route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Grants Pass Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Rogue Valley International - Medford located 25 miles South
Air Service Comments: Navigation Aids: VOR; NDB; Runway dimensions: 12/30: 4000' x 75'. Aircraft operations 26,100 flights/year, 65% transient general aviation, 33% local general aviation.

Rail Service: Yes Central Oregon & Pacific
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.: None

Public Transportation Comment: Rogue Transportation

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 8
Local Charter Services: Yes 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  40+ freight carriers
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)