Hillsboro Community Profile

123 W Main Street, Hillsboro, OR 97123
Phone 503-681-6100 • Fax 503-681-6213
Web Page http://www.ci.hillsboro.or.us/ • E-Mail: economicdevelopment@ci.hillsboro.or.us

City Location

County(ies): Washington    Incorporated in 1876
Location: North Willamette Valley
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 26 | local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Portland | 17 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 20 minutes
Distance to Portland: 17 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Residents of Hillsboro enjoy a variety of recreation in the Hillsboro area. Proud to display its natural beauty, Hillsboro is the home of 21 public parks, some of the area’s premiere wineries and the Jackson Bottom Wetland Preserve, a 710-acre wildlife preserve located within the city limits. Jackson Bottom is a superior resource center for information and services related to wetlands and aquatic education in the metro region. Residents of Hillsboro also enjoy recreational and seasonal event opportunities such as swimming, boating, and fishing, as well as team sports played at the Gordon Faber Recreation Complex. And one cannot forget that Hillsboro is the home to nine golf courses, including the Reserve Vineyards and Golf Club which hosts the annual Geld Wen Tradition, one of five Champion tour Majors. During the summer months, downtown Hillsboro hosts two seasonal farmers markets, including fresh farm produce and flowers, crafts and music.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 196'      Measurement Location: Portland

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 33°F           Monthly Ave. High: 81°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 37.390"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 62%
Average January afternoon humidity: 82%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Hillsboro37,598 70,186 82,025 84,445
Washington County 311,554 445,342 489,785 500,585
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Washington County 727 sq miles   689 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years1,383 2,681 3,336 6,523

5-19 years4,287 7,312 9,305 15,359

20-44 years4,802 11,484 15,794 31,954

45-64 years2,529 3,836 5,827 11,950

65+ years1,674 2,351 3,258 4,400

Median Age27 27 30 29.7

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Hillsboro4,741 10,109 13,347 27,192 $163,200
Washington County 46,085 89,348 124,716 178,913 $184,800


City of Hillsboro 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:7.95%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:13,117
(mortgaged):$1,267

Renter Occupied:11,962
Median Gross Rent:$782

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Washington County—Agriculture, business services, manufacturing (rubber & plastic; industrial machine & equipment, instruments, electronics)

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Washington County—Specialty products, grass and legume seeds, small fruits and berries

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Washington County 838


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 82
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Washington CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population455,800463,0503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force270,572272,3111,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment13,67318,22287,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate5.1%6.7%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment01,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment228,509221,5431,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$9,645,548$9,296,987$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$42,211$41,965$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units13,30213,522108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$149,419$149,761$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$31,578$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$45,004$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





4,075
$678,116

4,255
$724,645

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$341,300$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment04,53089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of April, 2003

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Intel Corporation—Semiconductor Integrated Circuits 7,000

Hillsboro School District—Public School 2,638

Washington County—Government 1,709

Wells Fargo—Banking 1,602

General Motors/Sitel Support Center—Telephone Call Center 800

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Hillsboro—http://www.ci.hillsboro.or.us/ 503-681-6100

Hillsboro Economic Development Partnership—www.hillchamber.org/econdev/econdev.htm 503-648-1102

Greater Hillsboro Area Chamber of Commerce—www.hillchamber.org 503-648-1102

Small Business Development Center —http://www.bizcenter.org/portland

The Workforce Alliance—http://www.1stop.org/washco

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 503-229-5115

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Hillsboro School District 1J
3083 NE 49th Pl
Hillsboro, OR 97124-6009
Phone: 503-844-1500
Fax: 503-844-1540
Web site: http://www.hsd.k12.or.us/default.asp
E-mail: hsdinfo@hsd.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—1,041
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—18,519

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 18   Savings and Loans: 2   Credit Unions: 4

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Washington County assessor’s office at 503–648–8741.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Washington County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$14.29
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$14.31
Average 1999 Housing Value$134,605
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,851.87
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$1,926.20
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $6.40

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $8.04

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $3.73



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: Oregon Enterprise Zone program is not available in Hillsboro.


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Hillsboro Fire Department, 4 stations
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 94*
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 3*
Comments: Comprehensive services available. Call 503-681-6273 for more detailed information.
City Administration

Police Department: Hillsboro Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 150
Comments: Youth Services Division- sworn police officers teach and mentor kids in partnership with the Hillsboro School District and the Boys and Girls Club. For further info call Sergeant Doug Ehrich 681-6185. We are partnering with Winco Foods, Sunset Gardens Apartments, Cortland Village Apts, SuCasa restaurant and Quatama Crossing Apartments. These businesses provide us with office space for sub stations. These 5 offices truly put our officers into the fabric of the community. For further info call Lt. Michael Rouches 681-6432. Our officers operate their districts with a strong community policing philosophy, and are employing problem solving techniques to enhance our neighborhood communities. Call Lt. Michael Rouches at 681-6432 for more information. We have a citizen's academy. This is a place where all citizens have the opportunity to have a clearer view of what we do and why we do it! This program also develops volunteers for the organization. Info call Bertha Martell 681-6474

Nearest Hospital and distance: Tuality Community Hospital, Hillsboro
Regional Hospital and distance: Tuality Community Hospital, Hillsboro
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight, Full Service Emergency Department
General Clinic(s): 21

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Hillsboro Argus

Regional Newspapers: The Oregonian (Portland), Portland Tribune

Radio Stations: City receives 28 Portland-Metro area stations

TV Stations: City receives 7 Portland-Metro area stations

Available Cable Television: Comcast

Telephone Service Provider(s): Verizon Northwest, Electronic Lightwave, MCI, Portland General Broadband, Enron Broadband, Time Warner Telecom

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: approx. 3
Source: City Administration

Library System
3 public libraries loacated at Tanasbourne, Shute Park and Books By Rail on Washington St., along the MAX line. Books By Rail will cease operations on June 30, 2003.

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1984

Yes. Continual Revisions.
Zoning Ordinance
1984
Yes. Continuing Revisions.
Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan


City - Hillsboro 2020 Vision.


Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Casavant Drive Special Road District, ORS; Community Action Organization; Cornelius R.F.P.D.; Forest Grove R.F.P.D.; Gaston R.F.P.D.; JOB’s Drainage District; L.A. Water Cooperative; Metro Area Communications Commission; Oregon Sister Cities Association; Rainbow Lane Special Road District #1; Raleigh Water District; Skyline R.F.P.D.; Southwood Park Water District; Star Satellite Improvement District; Tigard Water District; Tri City R.F.P.D.; Tualatin Hills Park and Recreation District; Tualatin Valley Fire and Rescue; Tualatin Valley Irrigation District; Tualatin Valley Water District; Unified Sewerage Agency; Wapato Improvement District; Washington County Drainage District #7; Washington County Communications; Washington County Enhanced Sheriff; Washington County Fire District #2; Washington County S.W.C.D.; Washington County Vector Control District; West Slope Water District; Wolsborn Farm Water District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Hillsboro
District: Hillsboro/Forest Grove/Beaverton/Tualatin Valley Water District - Joint Water System
Source: Surface Water; primarily the Trask and Tualatin Rivers
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–70; Pressure (PSI)–7.50

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 10 MGD (avg)
Water Costs per thousand gallons: approximately $1.48/1000 gallons or $1.11/CCF.
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: 7,000 = 9.3 ccf x $1.11 = $10.38 gallons

Age of Water System: 1976

Water System Comment(s): System Development Charges (SDC) are assessed to new construction projects and are based on consumption and meter size. The revenue collected from SDCs are used for improvement projects to the water system.

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: January 2001

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Hillsboro is partnering with TVWD to install a new 72-inch transmission pipeline that will carry water from the JWC Treatment Plant to Hillsboro, via a route along Tualatin Valley Highway, construction to be completed July 2003. This pipeline is designed to carry more than 80 million gallons (MG) of water per day for Hillsboro and TVWD customers. The project is funded by the system development charges levied on new construction projects in Hillsboro and TVWD, and will provide enough transmission capacity to meet water demands for years to come. Currently under construction is a new, 15 MG, in-town reservoir. The tank is situated on the northeast side of town and will hold a three-day supply of water. Plans are also being made to renovate the 6 MG Reservoir on 24th Avenue, which was originally built in the 1960’s. Hillsboro will also participate in the proposed JWC plan to build another 20 MG reservoir on Fern Hill. The construction of this reservoir will provide additional emergency water for all members of the JWC in the event of a treatment plant shutdown. Hillsboro is participating in the Tualatin Basin study to determine the best method of obtaining additional raw water storage for the region Hillsboro is also participating in a project that involves the development of a large diameter raw water pipeline system that will extend from Scoggins Reservoir (Hagg Lake) to the Joint Water Commission's Water Treatment Plant on Fern Hill Road. Hillsboro is looking to provide for future water needs, while maintaining the delicate balance between supply, demand and environmental stewardship. Source: City Administration
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: Clean Water Services          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1976
District: Hillsboro/Forest Grove/Beaverton/Tualatin Valley Water District

System Design Capacity (MGD):     System Utilization (MGD): 64 MGD - average
Collection System Fees: base rate per dwelling unit - $32.14 plus $1.11/CCF    Hook-up or Connection Fee:
Access Fee or System Development Fee: System Development Charges (SDC) are assessed to new construction projects and is based on discharge and meter size. The revenue collected from SDCs are used for improvement projects to the sewer system.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Per the 2000 Annual Report, $57.2 million was designated for improvements to treatment and collection systems.

Compliance Issues:

Date of Last Facility Plan:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: Commercial/industrial property fees are based on square footage of impervious surface.
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Fiberoptic Satellite

Is there route diversity? Yes
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes
DSL Yes
Cable Yes

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Northwest Natural Gas
Lines and Feed: A range of sizes exists. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at (503) 226-4211 for more information.

Rate Structure: Residential rate is $.87016 per therm. Industrial and commercial rates vary. . Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at (503) 226-4211 for more information.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Portland General Electric
Lines and Feed: Power is transmitted to the Portland area through 230kV transmission lines, where the voltage is stepped down to 115kV (and in some cases 57kV) for power transmission to distribution substations throughout the region. At each distribution substation, the voltage is further stepped down to 13kV for distribution through neighborhoods to homes and businesses. Customers can elect to choose the voltage at which they receive electric power service. Most homes and smaller businesses choose 120V/480V. Larger businesses can receive power at either 13kV or 115kV, and use their own transformers and other equipment to step down the voltage to meet their specific requirements. For businesses with power-sensitive and high-reliability needs, special site-specific arrangements may be made, such as alternative service and backup generators. PGE offers Reliability Centers in four locations to serve clusters of customers with these, or similar, requirements.

Rate Structure Residential rate (Schedule 7): $10 Basic Charge for single phase service and $16 for three phase service, plus 5.918 cents per kWh for the first 250 kWh and 7.029 cents for all additional kWh above 250 kWh, plus 3 percent public purpose charge and 38 cents per bill for low-income bill payment assistance.

Small nonresidential rate (Schedule 32 or less than 30 kW): $10 Basic Charge for single phase service and $16 for three phase service, plus 7.547 cents per kWh for the first 5,000 kWh and 5.461 cents per kWh for all additional kWh above 5,000 kWh. This includes 0.038 cents per kWh for the low-income bill payment assistance program, which is not subject to the 3 percent public purpose charge.
Large nonresidential and industrial rate: These customers can choose their energy supplier. They are able to choose from a range of energy supply plans from their utility (daily, monthly, quarterly or annual pricing), or secure a negotiated arrangement with an Energy Service Supplier (ESS). In all instances, power distribution to the customer site remains a regulated utility activity.

For additional information, visit http://www.portlandgeneral.com/ or call PGE Customer Service 1-800-542-8818.


Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Businesses seeking to expand should contact the utility to ensure that electrical distribution feeders and other facilities used to deliver power to the customer site are adequate.

Utilities are regularly upgrading and expanding their facilities to meet changing customer requirements.

Solid Waste Management: City of Hillsboro

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans: None

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 8 E/W route, local access; Hwy 219 S route, Hwy 26 E/W, local access includes Cornell Rd., Cornelius Pass Rd., Brookwood Parkway, 185th Avenue, Glencoe Road, Baseline/Main, and Evergreen Road.   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Hillsboro Airport General Aviation Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: Yes
Airport Freight Service: No
Portland International Airport, 30 miles
Air Service Comments: The Hillsboro Airport is the busiest general aviation airport in the state of Oregon. Numerous charter flights, flight instruction businesses, and private hangars can be found at the Hillsboro airport.

Rail Service: Yes Southern Pacific, Burlington Northern
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment: Hillsboro is the western terminus of a 33 mile light rail transportation system also known as MAX.

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Tri-Met
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 694
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: 20 feet

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes several
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)