Hines Community Profile

PO Box 336, 101 E. Barnes, Hines, OR 97738
Phone 541-573-2251 • Fax 541-573-5827
• E-Mail: cen73385@centurytel.net

City Location

County(ies): Harney    Incorporated in 1930
Location: Eastern Oregon
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 20 | local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Bend | 130 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 2 hours
Distance to Portland: 290 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Ochoco National Forest, Malheur National Wildlife Refuge, Malheur National Forest, Steens Mountains, several forest campgrounds, lots of lakes and streams. Hunting, hiking, fishing, exploring.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 4,155'      Measurement Location: Burns

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 12°F           Monthly Ave. High: 84°F
Hottest Month: July                  Coldest Month: December
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: November
Average annual precipitation: 9.960"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 34%
Average January afternoon humidity: 77%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Hines1,452 1,623 1,760 1,790
Harney County 7,060 7,609 7,660 7,670
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Harney County 10,228 sq miles   1 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 135 112 103

5-19 years0 0 368 361

20-44 years0 0 477 509

45-64 years0 0 332 423

65+ years0 0 163 227

Median Age27 0 34 39.6

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Hines402 564 585 692 $81,900
Harney County 2,060 2,911 3,305 3,533 $73,300


City of Hines 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:6.65%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:521
(mortgaged):$727

Renter Occupied:120
Median Gross Rent:$434

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Harney County—Manufacturing, livestock

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Harney County—Cattle and calves, hays and forage, specialty products

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Harney County 18


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 2
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Harney CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population7,6007,6003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force3,9403,7791,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment55637087,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate14.1%9.8%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment2,5502,5701,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment2,5382,5651,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$59,156$63,225$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$23,308$24,649$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units258253108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$160,323$163,970$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$22,382$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$444$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





8
$1,109

9
$1,479

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$18,600$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment037089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of November, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
School Dist. #3—Education 225

Monaco—Fiberglass Components 123

Louisiana Pacific Inc.—Wood Laminate Products 99

Harney District Hospital —Health Care 90

Old Camp Casino —Gaming 80

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Hines 541-573-2251

Harney County —http://www.co.harney.or.us/ 541-573-6356

Harney County Chamber of Commerce —http://www.harneycounty.com/ 541-573-2636

Harney County Economic Development Coordinator—http://www.harneycountyeconomicdevelopment.com/introduction.htm 541-573-6356

GEODC Greater Eastern Oregon Development Corp. 541-575-2786

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-575-1050

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Double O SD 28, Harney County SC 3


Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 3   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 1

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Harney County assessor’s office at 541–573–2246.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Harney County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$13.88
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$13.83
Average 1999 Housing Value$36,029
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$508.05
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$498.28
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $5.76

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $11.14

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $4.29



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: Enterprise Zone E-commerce Zone


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Hines Fire Department
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 26*
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 5*
Comments: Data unreported since 1996. *last reported numbers
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Hines Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 3


Nearest Hospital and distance: Harney District Hospital, 2 miles in Burns
Regional Hospital and distance: Harney District Hospital, 2 miles in Burns
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service & Air Life of Oregon
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Burns Times Herald

Regional Newspapers: Oregonian, Bend Bulletin

Radio Stations: KZZR Am, KQHC FM

TV Stations: Portland and Denver

Available Cable Television: Charter Communications

Telephone Service Provider(s): CenturyTel

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
Harney County Public Library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1980 1986 2004 Updated Zoning Ord. in 2000
Zoning Ordinance
1986

Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Harney County E.S.D.,ORS; Harney County Fair Board; Harney County Health District; Harney County Parks and Recreation District; Harney S.W.C.D.; High Desert Park and Recreation District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Hines
District: N/A
Source: Ground Water; 5 wells
Supply: Capacity (MGD)–5.36; Pressure (PSI)–110

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 1.50-20.00 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $20.00
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =

Age of Water System: 1930

Water System Comment(s): System Development charge $2,000 + $3.10/EDU. Hook up fee $600.

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan:

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Recently added 600,000 gallon storage tank. Working on joint sewer project with Burns.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Hines          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1964
District: N/A

System Design Capacity (MGD): 0.82 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.21 MGD
Collection System Fees: $12/mo    Hook-up or Connection Fee: $600 + $275/half st. street cut
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $6.00 per month project fund.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Lagoon #1 and pipes were constructed in 1955; Lagoon #2 was constructed in 1964.

Compliance Issues: Working to meet DEQ regulations on disposing of effluent.

Date of Last Facility Plan:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Working on sewer system upgrade

Storm Drain: No    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains:
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes or No

If yes, check all that apply:
Fiberoptic

Is there route diversity? No
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes 306 875
DSL Yes 125 150
Cable Data unavailable

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: None
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Oregon Trail Electric Co-op
Lines and Feed: 2 loop system: 1 BPA and Idaho from Quartz and Redmond; 2 from Idaho Power, John Day through Vale bounded by Harney Co-op. Can't be expanded.

Rate Structure Residential: $.06541/kwh

Large Commercial: Base - $32.00/mo; Demand-$4.25/kw; $.04474/kwh
Small Commercial: $19/mo plus .06408/kwh
Large Power Rate: Base-$32/mo; Demand-$4.25/kw; $.04324/kwh

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: C&B Sanitary

Permit Status: 10 year revolving

Utility Expansion Plans: None

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 20 E, SE/W route, local; Hwy 395 N/S route, local; Hwy 205 S route, local   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Burns Municipal Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: Yes 1 carrier, 2 flights/day Redmon, OR
Air Service Comments: Navigation Aids: VOR; Runway dimensions: 03/21: 5,100' x 175'. Local charter service available.

Rail Service: No 
Freight Service: No    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Freight Service: Baker City Passenger Service: Chemult

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Amtrack Bus Service
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 1
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  Eastern Oregon Fast Freight and UPS
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes Fedex, UPS, Post Office
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)