Merrill Community Profile

PO Box 487, 301 E Second Street, Merrill, OR 97633
Phone 541-798-5808 • Fax 541-798-0145
• E-Mail: merrillcity@aol.com

City Location

County(ies): Klamath    Incorporated in 1903
Location: South Central Oregon, east of the Cascades, near the Oregon/California border
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 97 | 19 miles
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Klamath Falls | 20 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 30 minutes
Distance to Portland: 300 miles or 55 minute by air from Klamath Falls International Airport

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Klamath County boasts the Crater Lake National Park. In addition Klamath County has many other recreational amenities including The Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway (voted one of the seventeen best drives in the United States), and over 60 resorts, lodges, cabins and hotels. A great deal of outdoor activities exist including hiking, biking, sailing, canoeing,fishing and visiting wildlife refuges for animal and bird watchers. Also, Klamath COunty boasts a wide variety of indoor activities ranging from antique shops, museums, art galleries, theaters and more. For more information, visit the Klamath County Tourism homepage at http://www.klamathcounty.net.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 4,064'      Measurement Location: Klamath Falls

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 22°F           Monthly Ave. High: 83°F
Hottest Month: July                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: November
Average annual precipitation: 13.590"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 45%
Average January afternoon humidity: 88%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Merrill837 897 915 915
Klamath County 57,702 63,775 65,055 65,455
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Klamath County 6,135 sq miles   11 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 0 64 70

5-19 years0 0 83 203

20-44 years0 0 273 317

45-64 years0 0 144 165

65+ years0 0 147 142

Median Age0 0 34 35.1

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Merrill258 338 367 375 $61,200
Klamath County 14,982 22,551 25,954 28,883 $91,100


City of Merrill 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:7.73%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:5,157
(mortgaged):$598

Renter Occupied:3,404
Median Gross Rent:$368

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Klamath County—Forestry, agriculture

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Klamath County—Cattle and calves, hays and forage, field crops

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Klamath County 97


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 2
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Klamath CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population64,20064,5503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force29,35629,1731,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment2,7462,72187,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate9.4%9.3%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment22,87022,4101,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment23,10022,4691,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$616,680$623,629$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$26,696$27,755$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units1,7371,767108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$140,374$147,208$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$23,002$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$4,107$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





215
$33,465

227
$45,290

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$110,300$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment01,94089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of December, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Malin Potato Coop—Potato 50

Klamath County Public Schools—Education 20

Mnartin Food Center—Grocery Store 10

Merrill Grain and Feed Company—Flour and other Grain 7

Country Boy Meats—Meat Processing 5

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Merrill 541-798-5808

Klamath County Economic Development Association (KCEDA)—http://www.sobusi.com/ 541-882-9600

Klamath County Chamber of Commerce —http://www.klamath.org/ 541-884-5193

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-882-9600

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Klamath County School District
10501 Washburn Way
Klamath Falls, OR 97603-8626
Phone: 541-883-5000
Fax: 541-883-6677
Web site: http://www.bonanzaschools.com/
E-mail: daved@kcsd.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—411
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—6,793

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 1   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 0

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Klamath County assessor’s office at 541–883–5111.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Klamath County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$11.52
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$11.10
Average 1999 Housing Value$54,996
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$0
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$610.46
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $4.82

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $7.26

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $3.12



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community:
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 35*
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 6*
Comments: Unreported since 1996. *last reported numbers.
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Merrill Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers:


Nearest Hospital and distance: Merle West Medical Center, 20 miles in Klamath Falls
Regional Hospital and distance: Merle West Medical Center, 20 miles in Klamath Falls
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service
General Clinic(s): 1

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Lost River Star

Regional Newspapers: Herald and News (Klamath Falls), the Oregonian (Portland)

Radio Stations: None

TV Stations: None

Available Cable Television: Mallard Cablevision

Telephone Service Provider(s): CenturyTel, US Cellular, Cellular One

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Approx. 8
Source: City Administration

Library System
Merrill Public Library, a branch of the Klamath County Library system

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1983


Zoning Ordinance



Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? No
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Basin Transit Service Transportation District, ORS; Bly R.F.P.D.; Bly Sanitary District; Bly Vector Control Division; Bly Water District; Bonanza Big Springs Park and Recreation District; Bonanza R.F.P.D.; Bonanza-Langell Bly Vector Control District; Chemult R.F.P.D.; Chiloquin Vector Control District; Chiloquin-Agency Lakes R.F.P.D.; Crescent R.F.P.D.; Crescent Sanitary District; Crescent Water Association; Enterprise Irrigation District; Harriman R.F.P.D.; Horsefly Irrigation District; Jack Pine Village Special Road District; Kemp Irrigation District; Keno Pines Road District; Keno R.F.P.D.; Keno Water District; Klamath Basin Improvement District; Klamath County 911 Communication Agency; Klamath County Fire District #1, #3, #4 and #5; Klamath Drainage District; Klamath Irrigation District; Klamath River Acres Special Road District; Klamath S.W.C.D.; Klamath Vector Control District; Lakeshore Gardens Drainage District; Langell Valley Irrigation District; Malin Community Park and Recreation District; Malin Irrigation District; Malin R.F.P.D.; Meadows Drainage District; Meadows Improvement District; Merrill Park District; Merrill R.F.P.D.; Midland Community Park; Modoc Point Irrigation District; North Side Drainage District; Pine Flat District Improvement Company; Pine Grove Highlands Special Road District; Pine Grove Irrigation District; Poe Valley Improvement District; Poe Valley Park and Recreation District; Poe Valley Vector Control District; Rainbow Park/Pine Ridge Road District; Shasta View Irrigation District; Skyline View District Improvement Company; South Suburban Sanitary District; Suburban Lighting District; Sunnyside Irrigation District; Two Rivers North Special Road District; Upper VanBrimmer Drainage District; Valley Acres Special Road District; Willow Valley Irrigation District; Wocus Drainage District; Wood River District Improvement Company; Woodland Park Special Road District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Merrill
District: N/A
Source: Ground Water; Well
Supply: Capacity (MGD)–N/A ; Pressure (PSI)–N/A

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $15/1,400 cu. ft.
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =

Age of Water System:

Water System Comment(s): Hook up fees: $500 new water hook up; $500 new sewer hook up

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Data unavailable at this time.

Date of Current Master Plan:

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: N/A
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Merrill          Age of Wastewater Collection System:
District: N/A

System Design Capacity (MGD): MGD     System Utilization (MGD): MGD
Collection System Fees:     Hook-up or Connection Fee:
Access Fee or System Development Fee:

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: The failing mechanical municipal system needs to be replaced with a lagoon system to stop the contamination of the surrounding water systems

Compliance Issues: Current exemptions from the DEQ for the dumping of partially treated sewage into the Lost River.

Date of Last Facility Plan:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: N/A

Storm Drain: No    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains:
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
No

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave  Fiberoptic  Satellite

Is there route diversity? No
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 No
DSL No
Cable No

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Service unavailable in Merrill
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure #4— Residential: Basic Rate: $6.20 per month, Energy Charge:
6.178¢ per kWh #25— General Service: Basic Rate: 15kW or less, Single Phase(SP):
$10.20, Three Phase(TP): $15.25. 16kW-100kW, SP: $10.20 + $0.70 / kW over 15kW,
TP: $15.25 + $0.70 / kW over 15kW. 101kW-300kW, SP: $10.20 + $0.60 / kW, TP:
$15.25 + $0.60 / kW. Over 300kW, SP: $25.35 + $0.55 / kW, TP: $30.55 + $0.55 /
kW. Demand Charge: No charge for first 15 kW of demand; $2.33 / kW for all kW
over 15 kW. Energy Charge: 6.414¢ for the1st 3000 kWh; 4.678¢ for each
additional kWh #48— Large General Service: 4000 kW or less: $240 + $0.50 / kWh.
4000 kW or more: $440 + $0.45 / kWh. Demand Charge: On-Peak Period Demand
(Mon-Fri, 6am to 10 pm): $2.99 per kWh. Energy Charge: 3.461¢ per kWh


Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: N/A

Solid Waste Management: Klamath County

Permit Status: N/A

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 39 N/S route, local   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Klamath Falls Airport, 20 miles
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: Yes Southern Pacific, Burlington Northern / Santa Fe
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: No 
Scheduled Bus Service Available: No    Buses Per Day:
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: Klamath Falls | 20 miles

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: No  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: No 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: No
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)