Milwaukie Community Profile

10722 SE Main Street, Milwaukie, OR 97222
Phone 503-786-7555 • Fax 503-652-4433
Web Page http://www.cityofmilwaukie.org/ • E-Mail: bernardj@ci.milwaukie.or.us

City Location

County(ies): Clackamas    Incorporated in 1903
Location: Adjacent to the City of Portland to the Southeast. Along the banks of the Willamette River
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I-205 | Highway 99E and Highway 224.
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Adjacent to Portland | Downtown - 7 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 10 minutes
Distance to Portland: 7 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Boating and salmon and steelhead fishing in the Willamette River, North Clackamas Aquatic park featuring slides, wave, lap and diving pools, Springwater Trail/40 mile loop, Clackamas River, Old fashioned Oaks Park Amusement Park, Shopping at Clackamas Town Center, one on the largest malls in Portland, The Bomber Restaurant featuring an authentic World War II B17 Flying Fortress. Annual Milwaukie Festival Daze in June. Region attractions include Mt. Hood and Timberline Lodge, ski areas, Bonnie Lake State Park, Milo McIver State Park, Molalla River State Park, Mt. Hood National Forest, Mt. Hood Wilderness, Salmon-Huckleberry Wilderness, and the Bull of the Woods Wilderness.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 39'      Measurement Location: Portland

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 35°f           Monthly Ave. High: 82°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 47.060"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 62%
Average January afternoon humidity: 82%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Milwaukie18,670 20,490 20,655 20,835
Clackamas County 278,850 338,391 361,300 367,040
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Clackamas County 1,879 sq miles   195 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years1,389 1,263 1,237 1,306

5-19 years4,809 3,840 3,439 3,874

20-44 years5,307 7,104 7,701 7,548

45-64 years3,519 3,584 3,515 4,946

65+ years1,275 2,140 2,800 2,816

Median Age28 30 35 37.7

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Milwaukie5,273 7,049 8,170 9,049 $153,800
Clackamas County 49,159 84,424 109,003 136,954 $199,000


City of Milwaukie 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:4.58%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:34
(mortgaged):$1,153

Renter Occupied:34
Median Gross Rent:$646

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Clackamas County—Paper, lumber, agriculture, manufacturing (fabricated metal products and industrial machine and equipment)

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Clackamas County—Specialty products, eggs and poultry, small fruits and berries

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Clackamas County 651


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: Many
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Clackamas CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population345,150350,8503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force192,324193,6761,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment9,15412,98587,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate4.8%6.7%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment01,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment133,998133,9571,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$4,515,620$4,599,031$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$33,699$34,332$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units10,43510,701108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$123,237$125,172$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$35,543$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$32,394$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





1,995
$395,258

1,813
$387,611

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$327,100$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment03,66089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of March, 2003

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Livebridge Inc.—Radio Telephone Communications 500

Precision Castparts—Titanium & Steel Castings 500

Warn Industries —Vehicular Lighting Equipment (Winches & Hubs) 500

Blount Inc. Oregon Cutting Systems Division—Chain Saw Blades 500

North Clackamas School District —Education 500

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Milwaukie—http://www.cityofmilwaukie.org/ 503-786-7555

Clackamas County Business and Economic Development Services —http://www.co.clackamas.or.us/dtd/buserv/ 503-353-4327

North Clackamas Chamber of Commerce—http://www.yourchamber.com/ 503-654-7777

Small Business Development Center, CCC—http://depts.clackamas.cc.or.us/bdc/ 503-656-4477

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 503-353-4411

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
North Clackamas School District 12
4444 SE Lake Rd
Milwaukie, OR 97222-4799
Phone: 503-653-3600
Fax: 503-653-3625
Web site: http://www.nclack.k12.or.us/


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—907
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—15,274

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 5   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 5

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors combine permanent operating tax rates (set in fiscal year 1997–98) with other levy rates to determine consolidated tax rates. These rates are applied to the assessed value to determine the tax extended. A constitutional limitation is applied to the tax extended to arive at the tax imposed for the property. Generally, taxes are limited to a maximum of $15 per $1,000 of real market value. Assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. New construction is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. For more information contact the Clackamas County assessor’s office at 503–655–8671.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Clackamas County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$14.02
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$14.23
Average 1999 Housing Value$142,317
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,925.31
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$2,025.17
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $6.48

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $11.03

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $6.98



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: Milwaukie/North Clackamas Enterprise Zone provided tax abatements to industrial firms if they provide well paying jobs and increase employment. For more information contact Greg Jenks at 503-353-4328.


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community:
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 148
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 24*
Comments:
See City Web Site for details

Police Department: Milwaukie Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 23
Comments: See City Website for Details at http://www.cityofmilwaukie.org/

Nearest Hospital and distance: Providence Milwaukie Hospital
Regional Hospital and distance: Providence Milwaukie Hospital
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: The Clackamas Review

Regional Newspapers: The Oregonian

Radio Stations: City receives Portland-Metro area stations

TV Stations: City receives Portland-Metro area stations

Available Cable Television: AT & T/TCI of Ohio

Telephone Service Provider(s): Qwest

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1981 1994 2004
Zoning Ordinance



Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Clackamas Community College, Clackamas Education Service District, North Clackamas School District, city of Milwaukie, Clackamas County, North Clackamas Parks and Recreation District, Port of Portland, Milwaukie Road District #4, Metro Service District 2, Clackamas County Vector Control, Tri-met, Oak Lodge Water District #4.

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Milwaukie - Call Paul Roeger at 503-786-7600
District: N/A
Source: Ground Water;
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–5.80; Pressure (PSI)–40-90.00

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 3.00-5.00 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Call 503-786-7549 for current rates.
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Call 503-786-7549 for current rates.

Age of Water System: 1960

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges: $1095.00 per connection unit.

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: 2001

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Need more storage capacity. System upgrades and line replacements ongoing.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: Clackamas County Sewer District #1/ City of Portland          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1968
District: City of Milwaukie - 503-786-7600

System Design Capacity (MGD): 0 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0 MGD
Collection System Fees: Call 503-786-7549    Hook-up or Connection Fee:
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $893 per unit.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Charged based on usage.

Compliance Issues: No.

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1989

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: The city is in process of updating thier Sewer Master plan.

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: $473/single family residence System Development charge + a charge for every 2,806 in impervious surface.
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes or No

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave  Fiberoptic  Satellite

Is there route diversity? Data unavailable at this time.
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes
DSL Yes
Cable Yes

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Northwest Natural Gas
Lines and Feed: A range of sizes exists. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Rate Structure: Residential rate is $.87016 per therm. Industrial and commercial rates vary. Please contact Northwest Natural Gas at 503-226-4211 for more information.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: See webpage at www.nwnatural.com for the latest details.


Electrical—Provider: Portland General Electric
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure Residential rate (Schedule 7): $10 Basic Charge plus 5.918 cents per kWh for the first 250 kWh and 7.029 cents for all additional kWh above 250 kWh plus 3% public purpose charge and 38 cents per bill for low income bill payment assistance.

Small nonresidential rate (Schedule 32 or less than 30 kW): Basic Charge $10 for single phase and $16 for three phase. 7.547 cents per kWh for the first 5,000 kWh and 5.461 cents per kWh for all additional kWh above 5,000 kWh. This includes 0.038 cents per kWh for the low income bill payment assistance program before the 3% public purpose charge.

Large nonresidential and industrial rate: visit http://www.portlandgeneral.com/ or call PGE Customer Service 1-800-542-8818.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: See the company web site at www.portlandgeneral.com or call 503-464-8922.

Solid Waste Management: Private companies

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways I-205 N/S route, local access; Hwy 99E E/W route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Portland International Airport, 19 miles
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: Yes Union Pacific, Burlington Northern, Amtrak
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: Yes
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Downtown Portland, New Amtrack Station in Oregon City 2003-04.

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.: Projected light rail system to Milwaukie within 10 years or more. More intensive transit is planned along McLoughlin Boulevard (Highway 99E).

Public Transportation Comment: Served by Tri-Met, A transfer station is located in downtown Milwaukie that offers extensive connections to other points in the region.

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Tri-Met
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 12
Local Charter Services: Yes 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: Local Transit Center

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: No  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments: Close proximity to Downtown Portland, Highway Access on 99E and Highway 225 to I-205.

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)