Monroe Community Profile

PO Box 486, Monroe, OR 97456-0486
Phone 541-847-5176 • Fax 541-847-5177


City Location

County(ies): Benton    Incorporated in 1914
Location: Mid-Willamette Valley
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 99W | local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Corvallis | 18 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 20 minutes
Distance to Portland: 99 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Alsea Falls, Mary's Peak, Wm. L. Finley National Wildlife Refuge, Peavy Aboretum, McDonald Forest, PAC-10 activities at Oregon State University, several art galleries, community festivals, summer open-air concerts, year-round performing arts at the Majestic Theatre, covered bridges, historic buildings and wineries.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 288'      Measurement Location: Corvallis Water Bureau

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 32°F           Monthly Ave. High: 79°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 66.130"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 57%
Average January afternoon humidity: 84%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Monroe448 607 610 610
Benton County 70,811 78,153 82,835 84,125
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Benton County 679 sq miles   124 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 0 27 41

5-19 years0 0 109 150

20-44 years0 0 163 224

45-64 years0 0 75 141

65+ years0 0 62 51

Median Age0 0 33 34.6

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Monroe133 192 210 269 $97,800
Benton County 14,724 23,518 27,024 31,980 $169,800


City of Monroe 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:13.75%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:175
(mortgaged):$800

Renter Occupied:73
Median Gross Rent:$532

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Benton County—Agriculture, lumber, research and development, education

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Benton County—Specialty products, grass and legume seeds, vegetable crops

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Benton County 146


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 7
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Benton CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population79,00079,9003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force40,71141,2091,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment1,2041,52787,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate3%3.7%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment37,19037,0401,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment34,54934,1161,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$1,227,360$1,254,285$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$35,525$36,765$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units2,0912,071108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$233,876$239,429$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$30,421$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$6,051$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





739
$81,400

369
$64,126

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$63,100$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment01,19089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of September, 2000

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Hewlett-Packard—Personal Computation 5,800

Hull-Oakes Lumber—Lumber 80

Alpine Vineyards—Wine 5





Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Monroe 541-847-5176

Benton County Development Department 541-757-6819

Cascades West Financial Services—http://www.cwcog.cog.or.us/~fs/ 541-967-8551

Corvallis-Benton County Economic Development Partnership 541-757-1507

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-242-2380

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Monroe School District 1J
365 N Fifth St
Monroe, OR 97456-9506
Phone: 541-847-6292
Fax: 541-847-6290
Web site: http:/www.monroe.k12.or.us/sd1j.htm
E-mail: terry_mahler@monroe.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—30
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—444

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 1   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 0

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Benton County assessor’s office at 541–757–6855.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Benton County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$13.93
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$13.22
Average 1999 Housing Value$0
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,647.95
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$0
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $6.94

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $7.37

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $3.56



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Monroe RFPD, 3 stations
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 28*
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 4-8*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating and number of firefighters unreported-last reported numbers.
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: None
Number of paid and reserve officers:


Nearest Hospital and distance: Good Samaritan Hospital, 18 miles in Corvallis
Regional Hospital and distance: Good Samaritan Hospital, 18 miles in Corvallis
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service
General Clinic(s): 0

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Corvallis Gazette Times

Regional Newspapers: Register Guard (Eugene)

Radio Stations: City receives 5 Corvallis-area stations, and Eugene-area stations

TV Stations: City receives 2 Corvallis-area stations, and Eugene stations

Available Cable Television: Monroe Telephone

Telephone Service Provider(s): Monroe Telephone

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Data unavailable at this time.
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1980


Zoning Ordinance



Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Data unavailable at this time.     County Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Adair R.F.P.D., ORS; Alpine County Services District; Alsea County Service District; Alsea R.F.P.D.; Benton S.W.C.D.; Blodgett-Summitt R.F.P.D.; Brownly-Marshall Road District; Chinook Drive Special Road District; Corvallis R.F.P.D.; Country Estates Road District; Hoskins-Kings Valley R.F.P.D.; Mary's River Estates Road District; McDonald Forest Estates Special Road District; Monroe R.F.P.D.; North F. Street Road District; Oakville Community Center; Oakwood Heights Road District; Palestine R.F.P.D.; Philomath R.F.P.D. #4; Ridgewood District Improvement Corp.; Ridgewood Road District; Rosewood Estates Road District; Terra One County Service District; Vineyard Mountain Park and Recreation District; Vineyard Mountain Road District; Westwood Hills Road District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: Utility Services Specialist
District: City of Monroe
Source: Ground Water; Well
Supply: Capacity (MGD)–0.14; Pressure (PSI)–60.00

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0.08 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $10 first 2,000 gal, $5.00/additional 1,000 gal
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =

Age of Water System:

Water System Comment(s): $2,750 hook up fee; Benton County charges for permits. Water system is very old.

Compliance Issues:

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Data unavailable at this time.

Date of Current Master Plan:

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding:
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: Utility Services Specialist          Age of Wastewater Collection System:
District: City of Monroe

System Design Capacity (MGD): 0 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0 MGD
Collection System Fees:     Hook-up or Connection Fee: $1,150
Access Fee or System Development Fee: None

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Wastewater system is very old.

Compliance Issues:

Date of Last Facility Plan:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: No fee assessed
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes or No

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave  Fiberoptic  Satellite

Is there route diversity? Data unavailable at this time.
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Data unavailable
DSL Data unavailable
Cable Data unavailable

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: None
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $6.00/month + energy charge of $.05402/kwh

#25 Commercial: minimum charge $10.00/month + $.55/kw, $2.25/kwh over 15kw demand charge + $.0625 first 3,000 kwh energy charge

#48 Industrial: $240.00 + $.50/kwh 4,000 kw or less (over 4,000 kw $440.00 + $.45/kwh).
Billing demand charge of $2.77 for each kwh + energy charge of $.03275/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Corvallis Disposal

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 99W N/S route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: 0

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Eugene Airport, 21 miles in Eugene
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: No 
Freight Service: No    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: No 
Scheduled Bus Service Available: No    Buses Per Day:
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: No  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: No 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: No
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)