Oakridge Community Profile

PO Box 1410, 48318 E, First Street, Oakridge, OR 97463
Phone 541-782-2258 • Fax 541-782-1081
Web Page http://ci.oakridge.or.us/ • E-Mail: gordonzimmerman@ci.oakridge.or.us

City Location

County(ies): Lane    Incorporated in 1935
Location: East Lane County on Highway 58 suttounded by the Cascade Mountains and the Willamette National Forest
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 58 | Local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Eugene | 35 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 50 minutes
Distance to Portland: 145 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Larison Cove, Hills Creek Reservoir, Diamond Peak Wilderness, Waldo Lake Wilderness, Willamette National Forest, Salt Creek Falls, Aufderheide Scenic Byway, Westfir Covered Bridge, Salmon Creek Falls, Indigo Springs, Bohemia Mines (historical), Odell Lake, Gold Lake, Crescent Lake, many miles of mountain biking trails, Tree Planting Festival (May), Fat Tire Festival (July), Mountain Bike Oregon (July and August), 1 1/2 hours to the Oregon Coast, 1 1/2 hours to Bend and the Central Oregon Desert, Willamette Pass Ski area 27 miles.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 1,208'      Measurement Location: Oakridge Fish Hatchery

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 30°F           Monthly Ave. High: 83°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: November
Average annual precipitation: 45.180"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 57%
Average January afternoon humidity: 88%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Oakridge3,063 3,148 3,680 3,700
Lane County 282,912 322,959 336,085 339,740
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Lane County 4,620 sq miles   74 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 0 258 145

5-19 years0 0 643 673

20-44 years0 0 1,055 851

45-64 years0 0 568 844

65+ years0 0 539 635

Median Age0 0 36 43

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Oakridge888 1,245 1,371 1,515 $82,300
Lane County 66,198 102,424 116,676 138,946 $141,000


City of Oakridge 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:11.62%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:814
(mortgaged):$682

Renter Occupied:532
Median Gross Rent:$484

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Lane County—Agriculture, education, tourism

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Lane County—Specialty products, grass and legume seeds, tree fruits and nuts

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Lane County 808


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 7
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Lane CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population325,900328,1503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force166,711169,3131,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment11,30911,50287,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate6.8%6.8%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment141,400142,0001,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment137,583137,9691,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$3,987,490$4,059,948$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$28,982$29,427$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units9,8079,865108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$843,744$864,640$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$26,416$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$23,013$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





1,395
$207,305

1,625
$251,404

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$464,700$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment07,81089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of August, 2008

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Oakridge School District—Education 110

Middle Fork Ranger District—Forest Service 97

Ray's Food Place—Grocery Store 42

City of Oakridge—Government 39

Davidson and Sons Construction—Roadbuilding Contractor 30

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Oakridge—http://ci.oakridge.or.us/ 541-782-2258

Oakridge Chamber of Commerce—http://www.oakridgechamber.com/ 541-782-4146

Lane Council of Governments—http://www.lcog.org/ 541-687-8163

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-242-2380

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Oakridge School District 76
76499 Rose St
Oakridge, OR 97463-9434
Phone: 541-782-2813
Fax: 541-782-2982
Web site: http://www.oakridge.k12.or.us/
E-mail: lhorton@lane.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—57
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—750

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map
Oakridge Lane Community College–Credit, non-credit, continuing education, basic education, adult skill development/GED, video telecourses, distance learning and on-line courses available.

For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 2   Savings and Loans:    Credit Unions: 1
Various public programs with participating local banks.
Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Lane County assessor’s office at 541–682–4170.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Lane County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$14.44
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$14.11
Average 1999 Housing Value$0
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,379.52
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$0
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $5.95

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $9.68

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $8.20



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: State of Oregon Enterprise Zone (rural)


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Oakridge Fire Department, 1 station
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 45
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 5*
Comments:
City of Oakridge Administration

Police Department: Oakridge Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 11


Nearest Hospital and distance: McKenzie Willamette, 42 miles in Springfield
Regional Hospital and distance: Peacehealth Riverbend, 48 miles in Springfield
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight Service
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Dead Mt. Echo

Regional Newspapers: Register Guard (Eugene)

Radio Stations: City receives 11 area stations

TV Stations: City receives 11 area stations

Available Cable Television: Charter Communications

Telephone Service Provider(s): Qwest, AT&T Wireless Cellular, Verizon Wireless

Local Internet Service Provider(s): No
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1982 1990 2005 In Process in 2008
Zoning Ordinance
2005

Building Permit System
2008
Contracted Service
Subdivision Ordinance
2005

Strategic Plan
1998
Reviewed in 2002


Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Bailey-Spencer R.F.P.D., ORS; Blue McKenzie R.F.P.D.; Blue River Park District; Blue River Water District; Coburg R.F.P.D.; Creswell R.F.P.D.; Creswell Water Control District; Crow Valley R.F.P.D.; Dearborn Water Control District; Dexter R.F.P.D.; Dexter Sanitary District; East Lane S.W.C.D.; Emerald People’s Utility District; Eugene R.F.P.D. #1; Fern Ridge Library District; Glenwood Water District; Goshen R.F.P.D.; Heceta Water District; Junction City R.F.P.D.; Lake Creek R.F.P.D.; Lamonti Improvement District; Lane County E.S.D.; Lane County Fire District #1; Lane Rural Fire/Rescue; Lane Transit District; Le Beau Special Road District; Lorane R.F.P.D.; Lowell R.F.P.D.; Mapleton Fire Department; Mapleton Water District; Marcola Water District; McKenzie Palisades Water Supply Company; McKenzie R.F.P.D.; Mohawk Valley R.F.P.D.; Pleasant Hill R.F.P.D.; Port of Siuslaw; Rainbow Water District; River Road Park and Recreation District; River Road Water Control District; River Road Water District; Santa Clara R.F.P.D.; Santa Clara Water District; Shangri-La Water District; Siuslaw Public Library District; Siuslaw R.F.P.D.; Siuslaw S.W.C.D.; Southern Lane County R.F.P.D.; Swisshome-Deadwood R.F.P.D.; Upper McKenzie R.F.P.D.; Western Lane Ambulance District; Western Lane Hospital District; Westridge Water District; Willakenzie R.F.P.D.; Willamalane Park and Recreation District; Zumwalt R.F.P.D.

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Oakridge
District: N/A
Source: Ground Water; Deep wells
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–1.80; Pressure (PSI)–40-90

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0.50-1.50 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $2.00 inside city limits; plus deposit $4.00 outside city limits Water Chlorination is the only treatment.
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =$24.20

Age of Water System: 1990

Water System Comment(s): Hook up fees based on size; Other fees: fire protection fee based on tap size. No SDCs currently in place.

Compliance Issues: No

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? No

Date of Current Master Plan: 1998

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Phase 1 Water storage, distribution and treatment is being completed in 2008. Phase 2 will be completed in 2010.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Oakridge          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1970
District: N/A

System Design Capacity (MGD): 3.20 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.50-1.20 MGD
Collection System Fees:     Hook-up or Connection Fee: *
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $24.41/mo; business $24.41/mo first 19,000 gal, then $24.41 each 5,000 gallons, addtn'l.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: *Connection fee: single dwelling $275; duplex $550, first unit $275, additional units $50/unit. Treatment plant upgraded in 1995.

Compliance Issues: None

Date of Last Facility Plan: 1990

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: Master Plan being developed in 2009.
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Satellite Fiberoptic

Is there route diversity? No
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes 1,200
DSL Yes
Cable Yes

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: None
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Lane Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Lines and Feed: BPA substation at Oakridge

Rate Structure Single-phase: $9.00/mo. + $.0675/kwh;

3-phase: $12.00/mo + energy charge; 0-10,000kwh $.0725/kwh, 10,001-50,000 kwh $.0505/kwh, 60,000 + kwh $.0374/kwh

Demand charge: first 50 kw no charge; all kw over 50 kw $5.05/kw

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Oakridge Sani-Haul; Lane Transfer (County)

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans: None

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 58 E/W route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Oakridge State Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Closest passenger and freight services 55 miles in Eugene
Air Service Comments: Runway dimensions: 3,500' x 50', paved surface. Landing facilities include heliport and free outdoor tie-downs. Hangars privately owned.

Rail Service: Yes Union Pacific
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Closest passenger service 50 miles in Eugene

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: No 
Scheduled Bus Service Available:     Buses Per Day:
Local Charter Services:  
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: 23 miles in Lowell

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments: Hwy 58 is a popular truck route that connects the I-5 corridor to highway 97 in Central Oregon.

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)