Phoenix Community Profile

PO Box 666, Phoenix, OR 97535
Phone 541-535-1955 • Fax 541-535-5769


City Location

County(ies): Jackson    Incorporated in 1910
Location: Southwestern Oregon, 24 miles north of the Oregon/California border
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I-5 | one mile
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Medford | 5 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 10 minutes
Distance to Portland: 272 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Mt. Ashland Ski Resort, valley orchards, Rogue River, Shakespearean Festival, numerous lakes, Peter Britt Music Festival, factory outlet stores.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 1,520'      Measurement Location: Medford

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 30°F           Monthly Ave. High: 89°F
Hottest Month: July                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 21.450"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 45%
Average January afternoon humidity: 88%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Phoenix3,239 4,060 4,660 4,740
Jackson County 146,389 181,269 194,515 198,615
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Jackson County 2,801 sq miles   71 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 158 184 257

5-19 years0 0 490 769

20-44 years0 0 320 1,223

45-64 years0 0 597 953

65+ years0 341 823 858

Median Age28 0 41 41

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Phoenix404 815 1,466 1,892 $94,600
Jackson County 30,077 48,450 60,376 75,737 $140,000


City of Phoenix 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:5.87%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:324
(mortgaged):$991

Renter Occupied:109
Median Gross Rent:$564

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Jackson County—Lumber, recreation and tourism

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Jackson County—Tree fruits and nuts, cattle and calves, specialty products

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Jackson County 384


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 4
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Jackson CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population184,700187,6003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force92,50094,1961,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment5,8146,68887,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate6.3%7.1%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment74,13073,9801,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment74,10774,6881,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$2,017,500$2,098,574$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$27,224$28,098$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units5,5085,657108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$473,292$494,013$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$26,477$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$14,817$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





1,596
$204,724

1,548
$205,799

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$275,600$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment04,15089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of December, 2001

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Phoenix-Talent School District—Education 52

Associated Fruit—Fruit Processor 50

Norton Lumber Co, Inc.—Floor & Roof Trusses 28

Oregon Septic Systems—Concrete Septic Tanks, Water Tanks & IOL Separator Tanks 3



Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Phoenix 541-535-1955

Rogue Valley Council of Governments 541-664-6674

Southern Oregon Regional Economic Development, Inc.—http://www.soredi.org/ 541-779-0953

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-776-6234

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Phoenix-Talent School District 4
PO Box 698
Phoenix, OR 97535-0698
Phone: 541-535-1517
Fax: 541-535-3928
Web site: http://id.mind.net/district4/


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—172
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—2,892

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 3   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 0

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Jackson County assessor’s office at 541–776–7154.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Jackson County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$12.43
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$12.37
Average 1999 Housing Value$101,589
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,230.71
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$1,256.66
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $6.38

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $7.68

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $4.42



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: None


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Phoenix Volunteer Fire Department, 1 station
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 22
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 4*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating and number of firefighters unreported-last numbers reported
Oregon State Fire Marshall, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Phoenix Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 25
Comments: 8 paid and 17 reserve officers, plus one paid civilian. PHONE: (541) 535-1113, FAX: (541) 535-5769

Nearest Hospital and distance: Rogue Valley Medical Center, 6 miles in Medford
Regional Hospital and distance: Rogue Valley Medical Center, 6 miles in Medford
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service
General Clinic(s): 0

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Medford Mail Tribune, Ashland Daily Tidings

Regional Newspapers: Portland - Oregonian

Radio Stations: City receives 13 Medford-Ashland area stations

TV Stations: City receives 4 Medford-Ashland area stations

Available Cable Television: Charter Cable

Telephone Service Provider(s): US West

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: 2
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1999 2003 2005
Zoning Ordinance
2004
Currently updating
Building Permit System
1998

Subdivision Ordinance
2001

Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Applegate Valley R.F.P.D. #9, ORS; Bear Creek Valley Sanitary Authority; Charlotte Ann Water District; Coalmine Road Improvement District; Colestin Rural Fire District; Eagle Point Irrigation District; Elk City Water District; Jackson County E.S.D.; Jackson County Fire District #3, #4, #5 and #6; Jackson County Vector Control District; Jackson S.W.C.D.; Jacksonville Highway Water District; Kings Highway Water District; Lake Creek R.F.P.D.-Jackson County; Little Butte Irrigation Company; Medford Irrigation District; Medford R.F.P.D. #2; Nye Ditch Users, Inc.; Prospect R.F.P.D.; Rogue River R.F.P.D.; Rogue River Valley Irrigation District; Rogue Valley Council of Governments; Rogue Valley Transit District; Sams Valley Irrigation Association; Southern Oregon Regional Communications; Table Rock District Improvement Company; Talent Irrigation District; Valley Vista Estates Water Improvement District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Phoenix
District: Medford Water Commission
Source: Ground Water Surface Water; Butte Creek Springs, Rogue River
Supply: Capacity (MGD)– 2.3; Pressure (PSI)–35psi to 85 psi

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 1.25 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $25.14/700 cu ft _ usage $1.12/100 cu ft when use exceeds 700 cu. ft.
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons = $27.78

Age of Water System: 1965

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges $1750 plus $782.69 per water closet; Hook up: not crossing street $570; crossing street $1,070. Possible total capacity of 56.4 MGD from springs & treatment facility + possible 65 MGD from Rogue River

Compliance Issues: No

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Yes

Date of Current Master Plan: 1996

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Major upgrade finished.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: Medford Wastewater Reclamation          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1970
District: Bear Creek Valley Sanitation

System Design Capacity (MGD): 18.00 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.55 MGD
Collection System Fees: $13.47/mo +*    Hook-up or Connection Fee: Paved streets 5' or less $492;**
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $1,250 Medford Treatment

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: BCVSA guarantees to remain 3 years ahead of demand. System continuously updated. Discharge into Rogue River. *$0.72/1,000 gallons + $0.22/300 ppm of BOD as defined in ORD no. 83-1. **5'-10' $530.00.

Compliance Issues: None

Date of Last Facility Plan: 2002

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Presently being prepared

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: No fee assessed
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave Fiberoptic

Is there route diversity? Yes
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Data unavailable 90.00
DSL No
Cable Yes $30.00

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Avista
Lines and Feed: Within City--2"-10" mins at 5-55 psi. Supporting gas transmission supplied from Northwest Pipeline Corp. and PGT.

Rate Structure: #410 Residential: $.52785/therm + $4.00 month #420 Commercial: $.58275/therm + $4.00/month #424 Large Commercial: $44260/therm + $65.00/month #440 Interruptible: $.31976/therm + $1212.85/month (trans. rates available, contact WPNG)

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: None


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light
Lines and Feed: 115kv, 69kv Transportation Lines. 12.47kv Distribution lines.

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $6.00/month + energy charge of $.05402/kwh

#25 Commercial: minimum charge $10.00/month + $.55/kw, $2.25/kwh over 15 kw demand charge + $.0625 for first 3,000 kwh energy charge

#48 Industrial: $250.00 + $.50/kwh for 4,000 kw or less (over 4,000kw $440.00 + $.45/kwh). Billing demand charge for $2.77 for each kwh + energy charge of $.03275/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: None

Solid Waste Management: Rogue Disposal

Permit Status: Current

Utility Expansion Plans: None

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways I-5 N/S route, local access; Hwy 99 N/S route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Rogue Valley Airport 3 carrier, 28 flights/day If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: Yes
Airport Freight Service: Yes 4 carriers, 10 flights/day
Air Service Comments: Navigational Aids: ATA; VOR; ILS/DME; Runway dimensions: 09/27: 3,145' x 100'; 14/32: 6,700' x 150'; Local charter service available

Rail Service: Yes Central Oregon & Pacific Railroad
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Amtrack in Klamath Falls

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 8
Local Charter Services: Yes 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)