Prineville Community Profile

400 E 3rd Street, Prineville, OR 97754
Phone 541-447-5627 • Fax 541-447-5628
Web Page http://www.cityofprineville.com/ • E-Mail: cityhall@cityofprineville.com

City Location

County(ies): Crook    Incorporated in 1880
Location: Located in Crook County in Central Oregon. Gateway to the Ochoco Mountains.
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: US Hwy 26 | Local
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Bend | 35 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 45 minutes
Distance to Portland: 146 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Ochoco Lake County Park, Prineville Reservoir State Park, Ochoco National Forest, Mill Creek Wilderness, Smith Rock State Park, Mt. Bachelor. Rockhound Pow-Wow, Crooked River Round Up, Prineville Historical Railway, Bowman Museum. Fishing, hunting, skiing (nordic and alpine), hiking, mountain biking, golf, boating, water skiing, camping, rock hounding, rock climbing.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 2,840'      Measurement Location: Prineville

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 20°F           Monthly Ave. High: 86°F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: December
Driest Month: August                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 10.740"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 34%
Average January afternoon humidity: 77%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Prineville5,355 7,356 9,080 9,990
Crook County 14,111 19,182 22,775 24,525
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Crook County 2,991 sq miles   8 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years301 458 455 613

5-19 years1,109 1,173 1,104 1,740

20-44 years1,163 1,771 1,927 2,498

45-64 years988 1,051 847 1,365

65+ years540 823 1,022 1,140

Median Age33 31 34 32.9

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Prineville1,545 2,082 2,287 3,045 $86,100
Crook County 6,066 8,264 $100,000


City of Prineville 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:6.67%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:244
(mortgaged):$785

Renter Occupied:137
Median Gross Rent:$511

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Crook County—lumber, agriculture

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Crook County—Cattle and calves, field crops, hays and forage

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Crook County 48


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 16
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Crook CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population19,85020,2003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force7,8697,8601,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment76381487,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate9.7%10.4%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment6,1206,0001,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment6,1576,0051,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$169,039$168,988$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$27,455$28,141$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units480465108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$425,790$440,933$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$21,859$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$1,216$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





206
$23,154

214
$23,739

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$25,300$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment052089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of January, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Les Schwab Tire Co—Tires 1,062

Clear Pine Moldings, Inc.—Millwork, Wood Products 500

Crook County Schools—Education 401

American Pine Products—Millwork, Wood Products 375

Ochoco National Forest— Forest Service 302

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Prineville—http://www.cityofprineville.com/ 541-447-5627

Prineville-Crook County Chamber of Commerce—http://www.co.crook.or.us 541-447-6304

Crook County 541-447-6555

Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council—http://www.coic.org/ 541-548-8163

Economic Development for Central Oregon—http://www.edforco.org/ 541-388-3236


Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-388-6266

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Crook County Unit


Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 5   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 0

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Crook County assessor’s office at 541–447–4133.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Crook County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$14.16
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$14.35
Average 1999 Housing Value$69,275
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$944.00
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$944.10
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $8.07

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $8.40

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $3.20



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Other incentives: None


Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Prineville Fire Dept., 1 station (Co. RFPD #1 zones 1, 2, 3)
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 67
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 7-8-9*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating and number of firefighters unreported-last numbers reported
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Prineville Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 21


Nearest Hospital and distance: Pioneer Memorial Hospital/local
Regional Hospital and distance: St. Charles Medical Center i n Bend, 35 miles
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Air Life
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Central Oregonian

Regional Newspapers: The Bend Bulletin

Radio Stations: 1 local station (Horizon Broadcasting Group), 17 area stations

TV Stations: City receives 2 Bend area stations

Available Cable Television: Crestview Cable

Telephone Service Provider(s): Qwest, ATG, Unicom

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1979 2002 2007
Zoning Ordinance
2002

Building Permit System


Administered by county
Subdivision Ordinance
2002

Strategic Plan
20022



Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Data unavailable at this time.
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Crook County Agricultural Extension Service District, ORS; Crook County Parks and Recreation District; Crook County S.W.C.D.; Crook County Vector Control District; Highland Subdivision Water District; Jasper Knolls Water District; Jordan Water Control District; Juniper Canyon Water Control District; Ochoco Irrigation District; Ochoco West Sanitary District; Ochoco West Water District; Powell Butte View Estates Water District; Prineville Lake Acres Special Road District; Quail Valley Park Improvement District; Crook County Cemetery; Crook County Rural Fire District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Prineville
District: City of Prineville, municipal
Source: Ground Water; 7 wells
Supply: Treated; Capacity-2,600 MGM or 3.7 MGD; Pressure-minimum 20 PSI

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 1.0 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $1.20/unit (750 gallons)
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons = $1.20 per unit (750 gallons) + base rate of $6.50/mo = $17.70 per 7,000 gallon

Age of Water System: 1913

Water System Comment(s): Hook up fees: Connection $300; meter $85; sewer $475 (for 3/4" service)

Compliance Issues:

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Yes

Date of Current Master Plan: 2000

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Developing additional source and storage, obtaining water rights. Replacement of undersized lines.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Prineville          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1940
District: City of Prineville, municipal

System Design Capacity (MGD): 1.10 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.9 to 1.0 MGD
Collection System Fees: $20.05/household    Hook-up or Connection Fee: $475 per EDU
Access Fee or System Development Fee: Totals: FY 2001 $3,103; FY 2002 $4,446; FY 2003 $5,532; FY 2004 $6,616; FY 2001 $7,701. Includes sewer, water and transportation.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: New system with 1.0+ MGD capacity scheduled for construction 2002-2004

Compliance Issues:

Date of Last Facility Plan: 2000

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Master plan in progress. Expansion of wastewater treatment storage.

Storm Drain: No    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: Required on site of individual developments.
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave Fiberoptic Satellite

Is there route diversity? Yes
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes varies by distance
DSL Yes 40 - 60
Cable Yes 35 - 50

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Cascade Natural Gas
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure: Cost per therm: Residential: $0.91034, minimum $3.00 Commercial: $0.81773, minimum $3.00 Industrial: $0.77969, minimum $12.00

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Pacific Power & Light
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure #4 Residential: $7.00/month + energy charge of .06532 cents/kwh

#25 Commercial: minimum charge varies from $10.20 - $30.60 (based upon Phase and load size) + minimum energy charge of .06314 cents/kwh.

#36 Industrial: Minimum charge varies from $10.20 - $30.60(based upon Phase and load size) + $2.33/kw per demand peak usage + minimum energy charge of .06314 cents/kwh.

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Prineville Disposal

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways US Hwy 26, local; Hwy 126 route, local;    Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service Yes Prineville Airport If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Passenger Service: Roberts Field, Redmond Municipal Airport, 22 miles
Air Service Comments: Runway 10/28: 5000 x 60 ft.; asphalt fair condition Runway 15/33: 4000 x 40 ft.; asphalt poor condition Comments: Watch for deer on or near runways

Rail Service: Yes City of Prineville Railway
Freight Service: Yes    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service:

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound, People Mover
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 7
Local Charter Services: No Several charter companies serving Central Oregon.
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  Several
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)