Yachats Community Profile

PO Box 345, 441 N Hwy 101, Yachats, OR 97498
Phone 541-547-3565 • Fax 541-547-3063
Web Page http://www.ci.yachats.or.us • E-Mail: cityoya@pioneer.net

City Location

County(ies): Lincoln    Incorporated in 1966
Location: Overlooking the Pacific Ocean in the central portion of the Oregon Coast
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: Hwy 101 | Local miles
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Newport | 26 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 35 minutes
Distance to Portland: 155 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Oregon State University Hatfield Marine Science Center, Yaquina Art Center, crabbing, Seal Rock State Park, Cape Perpetua Federal Recreational Area and Museum, Yaquina Bay State Park & Lighthouse, Smelt Sands State Park, Yachats State Park, galleries, bicycling, whale watching, windsurfing, scenic flights, Sea Lion Caves, golfing, Newport Performing Arts Center, Florence Events Center, Commons Community Center, Oregon Coast Aquarium, Oregon Dunes, camping, hiking, nature tours, theaters, historic sights, museums, kite flying, Heceta Head Lighthouse, Yaquina Head Lighthouse.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 23'      Measurement Location: Newport

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 37°F           Monthly Ave. High: 66°F
Hottest Month: September                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 71.720"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 75%
Average January afternoon humidity: 84%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Yachats533 617 730 745
Lincoln County 38,889 44,479 44,405 44,520
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Lincoln County 992 sq miles   45 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 0 27 10

5-19 years0 0 44 70

20-44 years0 0 104 96

45-64 years0 0 171 243

65+ years0 0 204 198

Median Age0 0 59 55.7

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Yachats247 355 483 629 $200,800
Lincoln County 10,578 17,634 22,389 26,889 $148,800


City of Yachats 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:45.63%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:43
(mortgaged):$1,148

Renter Occupied:16
Median Gross Rent:$552

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Lincoln County—Lumber, fishing, tourism and recreation, food products manufacturing

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Lincoln County—Specialty products, cattle and calves, miscellaneous animals

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Lincoln County 84


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 0
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Lincoln CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population44,65044,7003,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force21,26621,5831,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment1,4651,65087,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate6.9%7.6%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment16,99016,9101,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment16,67216,6641,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$397,656$407,415$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$23,852$24,449$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units1,6651,666108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$111,163$115,121$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$26,029$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$5,344$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





180
$21,761

225
$33,711

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$439,600$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment06,49089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of September, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
The Adobe Resort—Motel & Restaurant 60

La Serre Restaurant—Restaurant 22

Landmark Restaurant & Lounge—Restaurant & Lounge 20

Yachats Crab & Chowder House—Restaurant 18

Clarks Market—Market 17

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

City of Yachats—http://www.ci.yachats.or.us 541-547-3565

Port of Alsea—http://www.portofalsea.com/ 541-563-3872

Yachats Chamber of Commerce—http://www.yachats.org/ 541-547-3530

Central Coast Economic Development Alliance—www.coastbusiness.info 541-765-4380

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-242-2380

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Lincoln County School District
PO Box 1110
Newport, OR 97365-0088
Phone: 541-265-9211
Fax: 541-265-3231
Web site: http://www.lincoln.k12.or.us/
E-mail: debby_miller@lincoln.k12.or.us


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—358
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—6,385

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 1   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 0

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Lincoln County assessor’s office at 541–265–4102.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Lincoln County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$13.37
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$13.29
Average 1999 Housing Value$113,057
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,463.39
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$1,502.52
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $6.21

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $4.96

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $3.70



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Yachats Fire Department, 2 stations
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 17*
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 5*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating and number of firefighters unreported in directory-last reported numbers
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Lincoln County Sheriff’s Office
Number of paid and reserve officers: 20


Nearest Hospital and distance: Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital, 26 miles in Newport
Regional Hospital and distance: Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center, 76 miles
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight Service
General Clinic(s): 1

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: South Lincoln County News, Newport News-Times

Regional Newspapers: none

Radio Stations: KORC -AM (Waldport)

TV Stations: No local stations

Available Cable Television: Charter

Telephone Service Provider(s): Pioneer Telephone Cooperative

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: 10
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1980 1998 2000
Zoning Ordinance
1999

Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance
1999

Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? No
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Bayshore Road District; Boulder Creek Retreat Special Road District; Carmel Beach Water District; Central Lincoln PUD; Fun River Improvement District; Lakepoint Special Road District; Lincoln County Communications Agency; Lincoln County Library District; Lincoln S.W.C.D.; Little Switzerland Road District; Mill Four Drainage District; Pacific Communities Health District; Panther Creek Road District; Panther Creek Water District; Pine Street Special Road District; Port of Alsea; Sandpiper Village Road District; Southwest Lincoln County Water District; Starr Creek Road District; R.F.P.D.; Waldport-Tidewater R.F.P.D.; Westwood Village Sewage Disposal Sanitary District; Yachats R.F.P.D.

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Yachats
District: N/A
Source: Surface Water; Creeks
Supply: Capacity (MGD)–0.50; Pressure (PSI)–0

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0.18 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand = $590 (can vary)
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =

Age of Water System: 1940

Water System Comment(s): System Development charges $2,396.17 minimum; Hook up fees = time and materials.

Compliance Issues:

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Data unavailable at this time.

Date of Current Master Plan: 2002

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: Yes
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Yachats          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1973
District: N/A

System Design Capacity (MGD): 0.17 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.15 MGD
Collection System Fees: None    Hook-up or Connection Fee: Time and materials
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $1,947.57.

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: Sewer costs to user per thousand gallons of metered water: $940 (can vary)

Compliance Issues:

Date of Last Facility Plan: 2002

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Storm Drain: No    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: N/A
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave Fiberoptic

Is there route diversity? Data unavailable at this time.
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes
DSL Yes
Cable Yes

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: None
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Electrical—Provider: Central Lincoln PUD
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure Basic charge $9.20/mo; demand charge $5.94/kw; energy charge $2.05/kwh (April-August), $2.64/kw (September-March).

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:

Solid Waste Management: Lincoln County, Dahl Disposal Service (Service provider)

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways Hwy 101 N/S route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: $0

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service:
Airport Freight Service:
Newport Municipal Airport, 24 miles in Newport
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: No 
Freight Service: No    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Portland and Western (short-line) west-east, located in Toledo, 32 miles

Marine
Description:
Docks, Port Facilities:
Plans for Upgrade/Expansion:


Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.:

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Lincoln County Transit
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 4
Local Charter Services: Yes Myriad Services 541-547-3565 or 541-563-6101 for more info.
Distance to Nearest Bus Service:

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: No  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)