Damascus Community Profile

19920 SE Hwy 212, Damascus, OR 97015
(503) 658-8545 • (503) 658-5786
Web Page http://www.ci.damascus.or.us • E-Mail: dodell@ci.damascus.or.us

City Location

County(ies): Clackamas    Incorporated in 2004
Location: South of Gresham, North of the Clackamas River and between Boring and Clackamas—SE of Portland
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I-205 8 miles
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Gresham 5 miles 8 minutes
Distance to Portland: 6 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Stunning Mount Hood views, nearby shopping mall at Clackamas Town Center—one of the largest regional malls in Portland, Mountain View Golf Course, North Clackamas Aquatic Park. Regional recreation options include Mt. Hood and Timberline Lodge, ski areas, Bonnie Lake State Park, Milo McIver State Park, Molalla River State Park, Mt. Hood National Forest, Mt. Hood Wilderness, Bull of the Woods Wilderness, Columbia River Gorge

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 527      Measurement Location: Portland WSO

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 34*F           Monthly Ave. High: 80*F
Hottest Month: August                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 37.390"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 62%
Average January afternoon humidity: 82%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Damascus8,328 9,022 9,670 9,670
Clackamas County 278,850 338,391 361,300 367,040
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Clackamas County 1,879 sq miles   195 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years

5-19 years2,262 2,116

20-44 years2,844 2,631

45-64 years2,079 2,997

65+ years678 836

Median Age42.6

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Damascus2,732 3,108 $241,500
Clackamas County 49,159 84,424 109,003 136,954 $199,000


City of Damascus 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:0%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:2,894
(mortgaged):$1,447

Renter Occupied:214
Median Gross Rent:$777

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Clackamas County—Paper, lumber, agriculture, manufacturing (fabricated metal products and industrial machine and equipment)

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Clackamas County—Specialty products, eggs and poultry, small fruits and berries

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Clackamas County 651


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City:
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Clackamas CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population345,150350,8503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force192,324193,6761,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment9,15412,98587,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate4.8%6.7%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment01,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment133,998133,9571,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$4,515,620$4,599,031$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$33,699$34,332$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units10,43510,701108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$123,237$125,172$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$35,543$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$32,394$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





1,995
$395,258

1,813
$387,611

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$327,100$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment03,66089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of January, 2005

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Safeway—Foods 86

Gresham Barlow School District—Education 65

Bi-Mart—Consumer goods 40

Damascus Christian School—Education 38

Burns and Olson Real Estate—Real Estate Sales 20

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

Good Morning Damascus—http://www.gmdamascus.org (503)658-3183

Clackamas County Economic Development—http://www.co.clackamas.or.us/dtd/business/index.html (503)353-4400

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 503-353-4411

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Gresham-Barlow School District 10J
1331 NW Eastman Pkwy
Gresham, OR 97030-3825
Phone: 503-618-2450
Fax: 503-661-1589
Web site: http://district.gresham.k12.or.us/


Staff and Enrollments:
District Certified Staff: reported October 2000—644
Total District Enrollment: reported October 2001—11,632

Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 1   Savings and Loans:    Credit Unions: 1

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors combine permanent operating tax rates (set in fiscal year 1997–98) with other levy rates to determine consolidated tax rates. These rates are applied to the assessed value to determine the tax extended. A constitutional limitation is applied to the tax extended to arive at the tax imposed for the property. Generally, taxes are limited to a maximum of $15 per $1,000 of real market value. Assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. New construction is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. For more information contact the Clackamas County assessor’s office at 503–655–8671.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Clackamas County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$14.02
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$14.23
Average 1999 Housing Value$142,317
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$1,925.31
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$2,025.17
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $8.11

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $8.05

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $2.70



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: 2
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 100
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 4
Comments: Boring Fire District
Source: Oregon State Fire Marshal, Oregon Fire Service Resource Directory 2000

Police Department: Clackamas County Sheriff
Number of paid and reserve officers: 133
Comments: Clackamas County Sheriff Enhanced Law Enforcement Area

Nearest Hospital and distance: Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center, 8 miles in Clackamas
Regional Hospital and distance: Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center, 8 miles in Clackamas
Emergency services to community: Ambulance Service, Life Flight service
General Clinic(s): 2

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: Damascus/Boring Observer

Regional Newspapers: Gresham Outlook (Gresham) The Oregonian (Portland)

Radio Stations: City receives 28 Portland Metro area stations

TV Stations: City receives 7 Portland Metro area stations

Available Cable Television: Comcast

Telephone Service Provider(s): Verizon

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: 2
Source: City Administration

Library System
Clackamas County Libraries

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan



Zoning Ordinance



Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality No     County Yes
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Sunrise Water Authority ; Boring Fire District ; Clackamas Fire District #1 ; Clackamas County Service Dist#1/Surface Water ; Clackamas County Service Dist#5/Street Lights ;

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: Sunrise Water Authority (503) 761-0220
District: Sunrise Water Authority (503) 761-0220
Source: Ground Water Surface Water; Clackamas River and wells
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–17.1 ; Pressure (PSI)–70 at the home

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 4.4 MGD
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand =$1.511/thousand gallons
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: Based on 7,000 gallons =$10.57 plus service charge of $7.00 per two month billing cycle

Age of Water System: 1975

Water System Comment(s):

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Yes

Date of Current Master Plan: 2004

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: The Master Plan completed in 2004 details the extensive plans for system expansion that will be required as a result of anticipated development and growth in the eastern service area.
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: Clackamas County Service District #1          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 33
District: Clackamas County Service District #1

System Design Capacity (MGD): 10 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 8 MGD
Collection System Fees: $22    Hook-up or Connection Fee:
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $2200 per EDU

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: For more info - http://www.co.clackamas.or.us/wes/

Compliance Issues: No compliance issues

Date of Last Facility Plan:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: In the design phase for service in Carver and Rock Creek corridor

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: District is in the process of doing a Surface Water Master Plan to serve all new and existing customers including Damascus. Info at http://www.co.clackamas.or.us/wes/swm.htm
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Microwave  Fiberoptic  Satellite

Is there route diversity? No
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Yes 750
DSL Yes 29
Cable Yes 39

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Northwest Natural
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: As growth occurs


Electrical—Provider: Portland General Electric
Lines and Feed:

Rate Structure

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: As growth occurs

Solid Waste Management: B & J Garbage (503)663-4778

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans:

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways State Highway 212   Transportation Access Fee: None

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Portland International Airport (PDX)
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: No 
Freight Service: No    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Union Pacific Railway- 8 miles in Clackamas

Marine No



Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.: None

Public Transportation Comment: None

Bus Service Available in the Community: No 
Scheduled Bus Service Available: No    Buses Per Day:
Local Charter Services: No 
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: 4 miles

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: No  
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes UPS
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments: Nearby I-205 offers good access to Portland International Airport, I-5 and I-84

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)