Boardman Community Profile

200 City Center Circle, Boardman, OR 97818
Phone 541–481–9252 • 541-481-3244
Web Page http://www.cityofboardman.com/ • E-Mail: manager@cityofboardman.com

City Location

County(ies): Morrow    Incorporated in 1927
Location: Northeast Oregon, along the Oregon/Washington border
Nearest Major Highway and Distance: I–84 | local miles
Nearest Major City and Distance:
Hermiston | 25 miles, Estimated Drive Time: 25 minutes
Distance to Portland: 164 miles

Source: Oregon Department of Transportation, State of Oregon Map; Oregon Blue Book


Recreational Amenities

Umatilla National Forest, Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge, Walleye and Bass Tournament, golfing, Boardman Marina Park, Soccer field facility, city parks, boating, fishing, Columbia River access, “Music in the Parks”, Paved walking trails, 10K Volkswalk route, rollerblading, windsurfing, sailing, upland and game bird hunting. For more Boardman-area information visit our web site listed above.

Planning a vacation or a tour through an area of Oregon? Visit the Oregon Tourism Commission's web site at http://www.traveloregon.com/ for more information.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, local convention and visitor bureau


Climate

Elevation: 299'      Measurement Location: Hermiston

Temperature:
Monthly Ave. Low: 26° F           Monthly Ave. High: 88° F
Hottest Month: July                  Coldest Month: January
Driest Month: July                    Wettest Month: December
Average annual precipitation: 13.91"

Humidity (Hour 10, local time):
Average July afternoon humidity: 34%
Average January afternoon humidity: 77%

Source: Oregon Climate Service

Information in the Community Profiles was derived from many sources, including local, state and federal sources. The Oregon Business Development Department cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions. Questions and comments may be directed to the department by telephone 503-986-0123, by fax 503-581-5115 or by email biz.info@state.or.us.


Profile Topics

Climate
Population
Community Age Groups
Housing
Industries and Products
Demographic Data
5 Largest Employers
Economic Development Orgs
Education
Financial Institutions
Taxes
Business Taxes
Public Safety
Community Communications
Planning/Zoning
Water Supply
Wastewater Treatment System
Telecommunications
Natural Gas & Electrical
Transportation


Profiles Home Page

Demographics

Population

1990200020052006
City of Boardman1,387 2,855 3,175 3,175
Morrow County 7,625 10,995 11,945 12,125
Sources: 1990, 2000 US Census; 2205, 2006 Center for Population Research and Census, Portland State University. 0 indicates data is unavailable.


Morrow County 2,049 sq miles   6 persons/sq mile Sources: figures based on 2006 PSU population estimates;
Oregon Bluebook county square mileage





Community Age Groups


1970198019902000
Under 5 years0 133 172 364

5-19 years0 0 374 819

20-44 years0 0 568 1,091

45-64 years0 0 236 429

65+ years0 45 82 152

Median Age0 0 26 25.4

Source: US Census, 0 or N/A indicates data is not available. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Housing

Total Housing Units1970198019902000Median Value of
Owner-Occupied
Housing, 2000
City of Boardman68 414 562 948 $68,500
Morrow County 1,489 2,833 3,412 4,276 $89,000


City of Boardman 2000 Housing Breakout:Also visit Housing and
Community Services Web Site:
Vacancy Rate:9.18%
Median Owner Cost

http://www.hcs.state.or.us/
Owner Occupied:529
(mortgaged):$831

Renter Occupied:324
Median Gross Rent:$447

Source: US Census. Median value is the middle value, not an average.

Economic Development and Employment

Principal Industries of the County(ies):
Morrow County—Agriculture, food processing, utilities

Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Agricultural Products of the Area (Top 3 largest gross farm sales):
Morrow County—Field crops, cattle and calves, specialty products

Source: Oregon State University, Extension Economic Information Office

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the County:
Morrow County 19


Source: Oregon Employment Department, Covered Employment and Payroll Reports, 1998

Total Number of Manufacturing Companies in the City: 5
Source: City Administration


Economic Indicators


Morrow CountyOregon

20012002200020012002


Population11,15011,2503,421,3993,471,7003,504,700
Labor Force4,5174,7661,802,9381,793,7731,840,133
Total Employment1,715,4531,679,9141,701,390
Unemployment48747687,485113,859138,743
Unemployment Rate10.8%10%4.9%6.3%7.5%
Non-Farm Payroll Employment3,0803,1101,606,8001,596,1001,572,500
Total Covered Employment3,3723,4941,607,9441,596,9431,573,083
Total Covered Payroll
($ thousands county/
$ millions state)
$92,040$99,137$52,701$53,021$52,989
Ave. Annual Payroll Per Employee$27,296$28,374$32,776$33,202$33,684
Number of Business Units263274108,432111,353113,097
Total Personal Income ($ millions)$217,980$241,691$94,999$98,500$101,358
Annual Per Capita Personal Income$$20,826$27,649$28,40028,792
Assessed Value of Property ($ millions)$0$1,326$198,911$210,435$219,878
Residential Construction
  Building Permits
  Value ($ thousands)





0
$0

0
N/A

19,877
$2,533

21,049
$2,985

22,186
$3,347
Travel Expenditures ($ millions)$0$9,600$6,133$6,128$6,208
Travel-Related Employment019089,80091,10090,200



 Preliminary Data
Sources: Oregon Employment Department; Center for Population Research & Census, PSU; U.S. Census Bureau; Bureau of Economic Analysis; Oregon Tourism Commission; Oregon Department of Revenue; Oregon Economic and Community Development Department.

5 Largest Employers, Public and Private as of December, 2002

Employer—Product/ServiceNumber of
Employees
Lamb Weston—Potato products 370

Oregon Potato Co.—Potato products 125

Boardman Foods—Fresh pack onions 100

PGE-Coal Fire Plant & Coyote Springs Co-Gen Plants—Electricity 113

Morrow County School District—Education 106

Source: City Administration

Oregon Employment Labor Market Information

This link takes you to the Oregon Employment Department, Labor Market Analysis database. County information can be obtained here. http://olmis.emp.state.or.us/—Click on Regional Information.




Local and Regional Economic Development Organizations

Boardman Chamber of Commerce—http://www.visitboardman.com/ 541-481-3014

Port of Morrow—http://www.portofmorrow.com/ 541-481-7678

Morrow Development Corp. 541-481-7678

Greater Eastern Oregon Economic Development Corp. 541-276-6745

Mid-Columbia Economic Development District—http://www.mcedd.org/ 541-296-2266

Economic & Community Development Department Regional Development Officer—http://econ.oregon.gov/ 541-963-8676

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce, Oregon Economic and Community Development Department

Education/Workforce


Public and Private Schools K–12

Public School District:
Morrow Service District 1


Other Schools in the School District (Private, Parochial)
To see if there are private and/or parochial schools in this district please visit http://www.ode.state.or.us/pubs/directory/

Source: Oregon Department of Education

Oregon Community Colleges and Public Universities

Oregon map with higher ed institutions identified


legend for map


For a list of public and private educational institutions in Oregon visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/ed.htm.


Workforce

Oregon Economic and Community Development Department Workforce Advocate 503–986–0207, or visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/workforce.htm. Locate local workforce assistance at http://www.worksourceoregon.org/.


Financial Information


Financial Institutions

Commercial Banks: 2   Savings and Loans: 0   Credit Unions: 0

Source: City Administration

Taxes

Sales Tax Oregon has no general sales tax.

Property Tax
Property—Who pays? Owners of real and business personal property, according to the assessed value of taxable residential, commercial, farm, industrial, utility and timber property.

County assessors use permanent rates set for all taxing districts in fiscal year 1997–98, when taxes were significantly reduced with a statewide average 17 percent cut in tax levies. Certain types of levies are outside this reduction. The tax rates cannot exceed $15 per $1,000 of real market value. For 1997–98, all property was valued by county assessors at 90 percent of the July 1, 1995, levels. For subsequent years, assessed values are limited to a 3 percent annual growth rate. Construction since July 1, 1995, is valued at the average rate of similar properties in the area. Business personal property requires annual filing. One–third payment is due by November 15. If fully paid by November 15, a 3 percent discount is allowed. Special exemptions, tax relief programs and deferrals are available. For more information contact the Morrow County assessor’s office at 541–676–5607.


Tax rates are representative of the largest tax code in the city. The rates are expressed as tax liability per $1,000 of assessed property value.

Morrow County
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1997-98$14.30
Average Compressed Tax Rate 1998-99$14.43
Average 1999 Housing Value$35,997
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1997-98$0
Ave Res Property Tax Paid on Ave House 1998-99$519.44
Average School rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . $7.09

Average Non-School Rate 1998-99. . . . $8.66

Average City Rate 1998-99 . . . . . . . . . $1.95



Business Taxes
Property—see above

Income—Corporations doing or authorized to do business in Oregon pay excise tax. Corporations not doing or authorized to do business, but having income from an Oregon source, pay income tax. For more information contact the Oregon Department of Revenue, 955 Center St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–378–4988, http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Unemployment Insurance—Employers pay this. For 2002, new employers are assigned a fixed rate of 3 percent of taxable wage base. Tax rates for existing employers are based on employers' experience and range from 1 percent to 5.4 percent of taxable wage base. Taxes are paid quarterly and are due by the end of the month following the quarter. In 2002, the tax is paid on the first $25,000 of wages paid to each employee. The rate schedule in effect depends on the balance in the Trust Fund as of August 31 each year and the amount of revenue needed to maintain the balance at a level adequate to pay benefits. For more information contact the Oregon Employment Department, 875 Union St., NE, Salem, OR 97301, 503–947–1488, web http://www.employment.oregon.gov/.

Utilities, Railroad, Weight-mile—Who pays? All railroads and investor-owned utilities operating with the state pay an annual fee. For-hire and private motor carriers operating into, within and through the state pay weight-mile taxes. Rates—limit of .25 percent of gross operating revenues of investor-owned utilities; .25 percent charged on 2002 revenues. Limit of .35 percent on gross operating revenues of railroads; .267 percent charged in 2002 revenues. Applications, plate fees and per-mile rates dependent on declared combined weight of vehicle. For more information contact the Oregon Public Utility Commission, 550 Capitol St., NE, Suite 215, Salem, OR 97301–2551, 503–378–6611, web http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Rail Section, 555 13th St., NE, Salem, OR 97310–1333, 503–986–4125, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/RAIL/; Oregon Department of Transportation, Motor Carrier Transport Branch, 550 Capitol St., NE, Salem, OR 97301–3871, 503–378–6699, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/.


Incentives
Oregon's Business Incentives.

Miscellaneous
Motor Vehicle Licensing, Driver Licensing, Fuels—Who pays? Owners and operators of motor vehicles. Oil companies importing fuels. Truckers using Oregon highways. Fees—Registration fees, driver license fees and renewals (contact the Oregon Driver & Motor Vehicle Services division 503–945–5000, web http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/

Hunting and Fishing Licenses—contact Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, PO Box 59, Portland, OR 97207, general information 503–872–5268, licenses/tags/permits 503–872–5275, web http://www.dfw.state.or.us/.

Amusement Device Tax—An excise tax is imposed upon every person who operates an amusement device in Oregon. An amusement device is a video lottery game terminal. More information from the Oregon Lottery Commission, 500 Airport Rd SE, Salem, 97301, web http://www.oregonlottery.org/.

Emergency Communications (9–1–1) Tax—Telephone companies providing local exchange access services in Oregon Collect this tax from their customers. The tax, which is $0.75 per line per month, is reported and paid quarterly. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Hazardous Substance Fee—Paid by possessors of nonpetroleum hazardous substance. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Petroleum Load Fee—Paid by petroleum suppliers and importers to Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Timber Severance Tax—Paid by timber owners on harvested timber’s value. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Forest Products Harvest Tax—Paid on timber cut from any land in Oregon. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Dry Cleaning Tax—Paid by operators of dry cleaning facilities. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Alcoholic Beverages—Manufacturers and/or import wholesalers of malt beverages and wines pay a privilege tax. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of distilled spirits, malt beverages and wines pay license fees. Employees who serve alcoholic beverages pay for service permits. For more information contact the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, PO Box 22297, Portland, OR 97222, 503–872–5000 or 1–800–452–6522 (in Oregon), web http://www.oregon.gov/OLCC/.

Tobacco Products—Cigarette and tobacco products distributors are required to purchase tax stamps for cigarettes or pay a percentage of the wholesale price on other tobacco products. More information from the Oregon Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Transit Payroll Tax–paid by employers in the Tri-Met (Portland area) and Lane Transit District (Eugene) for mass transit systems. Administered by the Department of Revenue, web http://www.oregon.gov/DOR/.

Many local governments in Oregon collect other taxes, such as hotel-motel taxes. Contact the city or county in which you are interested for more complete information about taxes in that area.

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue, “A Summary of Taxes,” January 2002; County information–County Assessor’s Office

Community Services and Resources


Public Safety/Emergency Services

Fire Station(s) serving community: Boardman Rural Fire Department
Number of paid and volunteer firefighters: 25
Rating by Insurance Services Organization (ISO): 5–8–9*
Comments: 2000 data; *ISO rating unreported in directory 4 Rating
Boardman Rural Fire Department

Police Department: Boardman Police Department
Number of paid and reserve officers: 9
Comments: Comments:

Nearest Hospital and distance: Good Shepherd Community Hospital, 25 miles in Hermiston
Regional Hospital and distance: Good Shepherd Community Hospital, 25 miles in Hermiston
Emergency services to community: Ambulance
General Clinic(s): 1

Source: City Administration

Communications Resources

Local Newspapers: North Morrow Times

Regional Newspapers: Hermiston Herald, East Oregonian, TriCities Herald/Oregon Journal, Agritimes NW, Capital Press

Radio Stations: KUMA-Hermiston, KORD 102.7 - Tri-Cities

TV Stations: City channel 23

Available Cable Television: USA Media Group

Telephone Service Provider(s): Century Tel

Local Internet Service Provider(s): Yes
Number of Internet Service Providers: 3
Source: City Administration

Library System
1 public library

Source: City Administration

Planning Service/Regulatory

Regulatory SystemYear AcknowledgedYear Last
Revised
Year of Periodic ReviewComments
Comprehensive Plan1978 1992 1998
Zoning Ordinance
1997

Building Permit System



Subdivision Ordinance



Strategic Plan





Territory Covered by Zoning
Municipality Yes     County No
Source: City Administration

Industrial Lands
Does the Community seek industrial development? Yes
Access Statewide industrial lands database—http://www.oregonprospector.com/
Source: Economic and Community Development Department

Special Districts and Associations (ports, water, sewer, etc.)
Name of Special District and the Oregon Revised Statute it was created under:
Port of Morrow ORS ; Boardman Park & Recreation District; Fire Protection District; Oregon Trail Library; Boardman Cemetery District; N. Morrow Vector District; Morrow Co. Unified Recreation District

Special Districts Association of Oregon—727 Center St., NE Salem, OR 97301, 503–371–8667 or 800–285–5461 http://www.sdao.com/
Source: City Administration

Infrastructure/Transportation


Water Supply

Operator: City of Boardman
District: None
Source: Ground Water; Columbia River Aquifer
Supply: Treated; Capacity (MGD)–0.14; Pressure (PSI)–0 *Treated—disinfectant only

Current Water Utilization on Meter Size (MGD): 0.07
Water Costs per thousand gallons: Base rate per/thousand =$.36
Water Costs for Total Consumption of Residential: $10.57 - $9.85 Base rate (5000 gal) .36 per thousand

Age of Water System: 1976

Water System Comment(s): Current water utilization 50%; System developmen charges/other connection fees–based on size and type of service, starting with $1392.00 and going up.

Compliance Issues: None

Water debt repayment included as part of tax assessment? Yes

Date of Current Master Plan: 2000

Plans for Upgrading or Expanding: $3,700,000 expansion in planning for construction of additional collector wells distribution
Source: City Administration

Wastewater Treatment System

Operator: City of Boardman          Age of Wastewater Collection System: 1976
District: None

System Design Capacity (MGD): 0.40 MGD     System Utilization (MGD): 0.35 MGD
Collection System Fees: $20.50/month    Hook-up or Connection Fee: None
Access Fee or System Development Fee: $1,189.00 and up

Comment(s) on Wastewater System: The wastewater system is in good condition. The city has plans to expand the system. The wastewater average flow = 0.35 MGD.

Compliance Issues: None

Date of Last Facility Plan:

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: $3,000,000 expansion in progress in planning for additional lagoon storage and property for land application.

Storm Drain: Yes    Storm Water Discharge Fee:
Fees or issues related to storm drains: No fee assessed.
Source: City Administration

Utilities

Telecommunications
Is there access to broadband
infrastructure?
Yes

If yes, check all that apply:
Fiberoptic

Is there route diversity? No
AccessMonthly FeeOther Fee
T1 Data unavailable
DSL Yes
Cable Data unavailable

For Oregon Telecommunications information and resources, visit http://www.oregon4biz.com/inn.htm.

Natural Gas—Provider: Cascade Natural Gas Corp.
Lines and Feed: Data not available at this time.

Rate Structure: Cost per therm: Residential–$.61337, minimum $3.00 Commercial–$.50916, minimum $3.00 Industrial–$.467440, minimum $12.00

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: Data not available at this time.


Electrical—Provider: Umatilla Electric Cooperative Association
Lines and Feed: Data not available at this time.

Rate Structure Residential: monthly customer charge—single phase $8.00, multiphase $413.00; energy per kwh—first 1,200 kwh $4.05, over 1,200 kwh $.0480

Seasonal Residential:, yearly customer charge $96.00; energy charge per kwh $.05

Commercial and Industrial: monthly customer charge—single phase $10.00, multiphase $14.00; energy per kwh—first 5,000 kwh $.05, next 60,000 kwh $.036, over 65,000 kwh $.027

Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: New substation under construction

Solid Waste Management: Sanitary Disposal of Hermiston

Permit Status:

Utility Expansion Plans: Provides service to entire Boardman city limits and ubran growth boundary

Utilities Source: City Administration; PGE information supplied by PGE. Note: We update utility rates periodically. Actual rates may change more often than that. For the most current rate for any carrier please consult the Public Utilities Commission web site at http://www.puc.state.or.us/commsion/default.htm Click on the Statistics 200x label (x being the most recent year).


Transportation

Highways I–84 east/west route, local access   Transportation Access Fee: None

Community Air Service No
If no local service, list closest Air Facility
Air Passenger Service: No
Airport Freight Service: No
Port of Morrow–open for public use; 5 miles
Air Service Comments:

Rail Service: Yes Port of Morrow Siding
Freight Service: No    Passenger Service: No
If no local service, list closest Rail Service: Hermiston - Hinkle Rail Station

Marine Yes
Description: Tidewater Barge and Port
Docks, Port Facilities: Boardman Park & Marina—Transient and secure moorage
Plans for Upgrade/Expansion: New docks complete at Boardman Park & Marina


Transportation issues which might confront development, such as non-attainment air shed, etc.: None

Public Transportation Comment:

Bus Service Available in the Community: Yes Greyhound
Scheduled Bus Service Available: Yes    Buses Per Day: 4
Local Charter Services: Yes Mid-Columbia Bus Co. 541–481–7551
Distance to Nearest Bus Service: N/A

Trucking Service
Scheduled Freight Carrier Services: Yes  Yates Trucking
Overnight Express Parcel Service Available: Yes 
Overnight Express Mail Service Available: Yes
Transportation Comments:

For more information relating to transportation topics please visit the Department of Transportation web site. Airports (maps and general information) http://www.tripcheck.com/About/airport.htm; Bicycle and Pedestrian Route information http://www.tripcheck.com/About/bicycle.htm; Public Transportation, bus and rail http://www.tripcheck.com/About/busrail.htm.

Source: City Administration, local chamber of commerce (proprietary information)